| Project/Area Number |
21K10877
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 58070:Lifelong developmental nursing-related
| Research Institution | Institute of Science Tokyo (2024) Tokyo Medical and Dental University (2021-2023) |
Principal Investigator |
Hiroyama Natsuko 東京科学大学, 大学院保健衛生学研究科, 助教 (00733081)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
三隅 順子 東京医科歯科大学, 大学院保健衛生学研究科, 非常勤講師 (80282755)
大久保 功子 東京医科歯科大学, 大学院保健衛生学研究科, 教授 (20194102)
| Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2025-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
| Keywords | 性暴力 / 共感疲労 / 心理的トラウマ / 共感満足 / バーンアウト / ワンストップ支援センター / レイプ / 被害者支援 / 二次的外傷性ストレス / 代理受傷 / 多職種連携 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
予備研究として、性暴力被害者の支援者の二次的外傷性ストレスに関する文献検討とアップデート版イリノイ州レイプ神話受容尺度の日本語版の開発を行う。 本研究では、予備調査で明らかとなった要因や関連属性をもとに、全国のワンストップ支援センターを対象に、自己記入式質問紙調査による横断調査を行う。次に、支援員への半構造化面接による質的調査を行い、二次的外傷性ストレスの具体的な内容や反応についてヒアリングを行う。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study, based on a nationwide survey of advocates at One-Stop Support Centers in Japan, investigated the secondary traumatic stress (including compassion fatigue, burnout, and compassion satisfaction) and mental health status of professionals who provide support to survivors of sexual assault. The findings revealed that addressing burnout alone is insufficient for mitigating psychological trauma among advocates; interventions targeting compassion fatigue are also essential. Moreover, enhancing compassion satisfaction may indirectly help prevent the exacerbation of psychological distress and traumatic stress symptoms. Moving forward, interventions informed by the associated factors identified in this study, as well as the challenges faced by advocates, are necessary to promote the development of more effective support systems for these professionals.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
性暴力被害者の支援に携わる人々は、強い共感やストレスにさらされやすく、二次受傷(共感疲労やバーンアウト)を経験するリスクが高いにもかかわらず、日本国内で支援者側のメンタルヘルスに着目した研究はまだ少ない。本研究は、その実態を明らかにした点で先駆的である。支援員の心のケアが不十分であれば、継続的な支援活動が困難になり、結果的に被害者支援の質にも影響することから、共感疲労への介入の必要性や、共感満足の保護的役割を明らかにすることで、より効果的な支援体制の構築や政策立案の実践的な一助となる点に意義がある。