Hypothyroidism due to Iodine Deficiency from a Third Unknown Undernutrition
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K10880
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58070:Lifelong developmental nursing-related
Research InstitutionTohto University (2024)
Kochi University (2021-2023)
Principal Investigator
SHIMOTAKE YUKI  東都大学, 沼津ヒューマンケア学部, 教授 (40746880)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 菅沼 成文  高知大学, 教育研究部医療学系連携医学部門, 教授 (50313747)
下元 理恵  高知大学, 教育研究部医療学系看護学部門, 講師 (60553500)
南 まりな  高知大学, 医学部, 特任助教 (90625013)
小森 香  高知大学, 医学部, 特任助教 (90769647)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2025-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
Keywordsヨード不足 / 甲状腺機能低下 / カンボジア / 栄養不良 / 精神神経発達検査 / 甲状腺機能低下症 / ヨード欠乏 / 甲状腺低下症 / 精神神経発達 / 尿中ヨウ素 / KOHS立方体認知機能検査(IQ) / 学童 / 母の教育歴 / 食品分類表
Outline of Research at the Start
知られていない第三の"栄養不良"としてヨード欠乏による甲状腺機能低下症がある。我が国では山間部の地域にヨード欠乏症による甲状腺低下症が多くみられ、国を挙げて海産物を推奨し終息に向かった経緯がある。ヨード欠乏がもたらす栄養不良は、開発途上国における学齢期の子どもの約1/3に見受けられる。長期的なヨード欠乏は生涯を通じて破壊的、かつ回復不可能なダメージをもたらす。
本研究では、カンボジアのメコン川中州に暮らす子ども300名を対象に、精神神経発達検査、尿中ヨード値及び日常的に摂取している食事との関連を解析し、ヨード不足と発育阻害並びにその異常との関連及び食事との交絡について明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Iodine is essential for childhood neurodevelopment, and its deficiency is a factor in delayed intellectual, physical, and mental development. Children's intelligence quotient (IQ) is determined by genetic, socioeconomic, and broader environmental factors, and micronutrient deficiencies are associated with neuropsychological development. The present study examined the effects of urinary iodine deficiency on cognitive function in children living in Cambodia: 293 children aged 6-13 years were included, and associations between anthropometry, diet, spot urine, and the KOHS Cubic Cognitive Test were assessed. The mean cognitive function was 96.1 and the mean urinary iodine concentration was 99.9 μg/L/day. Decreased urinary iodine was also associated with decreased cognitive function, with significant differences in cognitive decline among children aged 12-13 years.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
カンボジアなど発展途上国において依然として課題となるヨウ素摂取不足が認知機能に影響を与えるリスク要因であることを明らかにした点である。とくに思春期前後の児童における認知機能低下と関連づけられたことが言える。特に栄養改善介入(食生活指導やヨウ素強化食品の普及)が教育成果や子どもの発達支援につながることを示唆する点にある。