Development of preconception education for men of reproductive age
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K10894
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58070:Lifelong developmental nursing-related
Research InstitutionInternational University of Health and Welfare (2023-2024)
Toho University (2021-2022)
Principal Investigator
Nakada Kaori  国際医療福祉大学, 小田原保健医療学部, 准教授 (80768929)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 跡上 富美  熊本大学, 大学院生命科学研究部(保), 教授 (20291578)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2025-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
Keywordsプレコンセプションケア / 妊孕性 / 生殖世代の男性 / 妊孕性の意識 / プログラム開発 / 生活習慣 / 動画 / 生殖世代 / 男性 / 生殖年齢 / プログラム評価 / 生殖機能
Outline of Research at the Start
子どものより良い健康のためには、妊娠前に男女が健康状態を整えることが重要である。プレコンセプションケア(Preconception care; 以下、PCC)では、妊娠前の男女に対する妊孕性に関連した健康情報提供と生活習慣を改善する重要性を指摘している。
本研究は生殖世代にある男性を対象に、男性自身が生活習慣を改善し、妊孕性のリスク因子を避ける予防行動を取るための啓発プログラムを作成し、評価することを目的とする。プログラムにより、男性の健康と妊孕性に対する関心を喚起し、将来的に子どもを持ちたいと考えるカップルへの看護支援が可能となり、少子化対策への貢献や子どもの健康状態の改善が見込まれる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Semi-structured interviews of 10 reproductive age men were conducted. Men were not aware of fertility in their daily lives, but it was expected that their interests increases when marriage or pregnancy approaches.
Based on this, a video was developed with the aim of improving men's interest in their own fertility. The video was created based on evidence and developed in consultation with experts. The video was 9 minutes and 9 seconds long. The content was specialized in male reproductive functions, such as testicular thermal stimulation and ejaculatory abstinence period, as well as the basics of life, such as diet and sleep. To evaluate the effectiveness of the video, a longitudinal survey was conducted online. The participants were employed men in their 20s and 30s who did not children. An analysis of 69 participants showed that the percentage of men who were interested in their own fertility increased after watching the video.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
男性の精子数は世界的に減少している。男性の妊孕性(生殖機能)は加齢と生活習慣により低下するが、生活習慣を改善することにより妊孕性は改善する。したがって、男性の妊孕性に関する知識と意識を高め、生活行動を改善することが重要である。
本研究では生殖世代にある男性を対象とし、男性が自身の妊孕性に興味・関心をもつことを目的として、妊孕性のリスクとなる生活行動に焦点をあてた動画を開発した。不妊ではなく、一般男性を対象とした啓発動画は他にみられない。動画視聴により男性の妊孕性への興味・関心は増加したが、生活行動が改善したのは1項目であった。今後、妊孕性の興味・関心を具体的な行動につなげていくことが課題である。