Development of Web husband-attended delivery that leads to a safe and satisfying delivery experience for mothers and husbands in Covid 19
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K10899
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58070:Lifelong developmental nursing-related
Research InstitutionTsuruga Nursing University (2024)
Osaka Medical and Pharmaceutical University (2021-2023)
Principal Investigator
Sasaki Ayako  敦賀市立看護大学, 看護学部, 教授 (00313742)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 土手 友太郎  大阪医科薬科大学, 看護学部, 教授 (10257868)
大道 正英  大阪医科薬科大学, 医学部, 教授 (10283764)
竹 明美  京都橘大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (30344568)
近澤 幸  大阪医科薬科大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (90826306)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2025-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
Keywordsコロナ / 産婦 / 夫立ち合い分娩 / Webシステム / 父親役割 / デジタルツール / オンラインシステム
Outline of Research at the Start
コロナ時代の産婦と夫の安全・満足な分娩体験につなげるため「Web夫立ち合い分娩システム」を開発し効果を検証する。具体的には,継続研究として①コロナ禍における夫立ち合い分娩の実態とその影響を調査する。②①の結果をふまえ,既開発の分娩アニメーションとオンラインによる夫立ち合い分娩システムを構築する。③Web夫立ち合い分娩システムを用い,分娩現象の理解に対する産婦と夫の認識・満足度について把握し,介入群と既収集データを対照群として比較する。④研究成果を無料のシステムとし国内外に公表・普及する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We believe that when both mothers and their attending husbands participate in managing the delivery and share information about current progress and future expectations with medical staff, it helps ensure a safe delivery. Additionally, the husband's presence during delivery is expected to increase satisfaction for both the mother and husband, as well as have a positive effect on child-rearing. However, it is difficult for women and their families to visualize the phenomena occurring in the pelvis during delivery. Additionally, the Corona disaster prohibited husbands from being present at about 80% of delivery facilities, which has been identified as a contributing factor to postpartum depression. This study investigates the current situation and effects of husband-attended childbirth during the pandemic and develops a web-based system to ensure a safe and satisfying childbirth experience for mothers and husbands. The study also examines the system's effectiveness.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
分娩期における産婦と夫を対象とした同様のシステムは開発されていない。新たなシステムの使用により,コロナ禍などの感染症や里帰り出産など夫立ち合い分娩ができない場合も産婦と夫は分娩進行の理解や今後の見通しを立てることが容易になり,分娩の第1~4要素のうち,第4要素目の精神面によい影響を与えることが期待できる。さらに,分娩の満足度を高め,産後うつを予防し育児期によい影響を及ぼすことが期待できる。