| Project/Area Number |
21K10917
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 58070:Lifelong developmental nursing-related
| Research Institution | Wayo Women's University (2022-2024) Chiba Prefectural University of Health Sciences (2021) |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
前田 留美 国際医療福祉大学, 成田看護学部, 非常勤講師 (60341971)
西野 郁子 千葉県立保健医療大学, 健康科学部, 教授 (80279835)
| Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2025-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
| Keywords | 小児看護 / 継続教育 / 看護教育 / プログラム / シミュレーション / イーラーニング / 配属異動 / 現任教育 / シュミレーション教育 / 教育プログラム |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究は、実践経験のある看護師が配属異動後に小児看護に新たに携わる際の教育プログラムを開発し、プログラムの有効性を明らかにすることを目的とする。第1段階では、e-learning学習とグループワークからなる「プロトタイプ版育成プログラム」を試行し、看護師の知識習得と小児看護の実践状況、職務満足度より効果を検討する。第2段階では「プロトタイプ版育成プログラム」の評価・修正を踏まえて「育成プログラム」の設計・開発を行う。第3段階として「育成プログラム」の実施と評価を行い、集団教育プログラムとしての実用化に向けた修正を行っていく。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study was to development and evaluation of an educational program eimed at enhancing pediatric nursing competencies for nurses newly assigned to pediatric units.The program consisted of two parts: (1) self-learning through e-learning materials (consisting of seven units), and (2) group education through simulation scenarios (three cases that integrated the e-learning content). In the trial and evaluation of the educational program, 14 nurses who had been transferred to a new department for less than one year participated, and their achievement of the learning objectives and application to practice were confirmed. A survey of a further 8 participants confirmed the retention of knowledge and skills in practice. It was suggested that this educational program provided the knowledge and skills necessary for pediatric nursing and improved practical skills.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
部署異動によって新たに小児看護に携わる看護師は、一施設当たりの対象が少なく、単一施設での継続教育の実施には限界がある。本研究の成果として、部署異動によって小児看護に新たに携わる看護師の対象者特性に応じた体系的かつ実践的な教育プログラムが作成できた。このプログラムが実用化されることで、異動した看護師の実践力の向上につながり、小児医療の質向上が図られることや、異動に伴う精神的負担の軽減にもつながり、看護職の離職予防にも波及していくことが考えられる。