The characteristics of circadian rhythm of autonomic nervous activity and factors in children with cerebral palsy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K10931
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58070:Lifelong developmental nursing-related
Research InstitutionKwansei Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
Matsui Gakuyo  関西学院大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (70549211)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords脳性麻痺児 / 概日リズム / 自律神経活動 / 睡眠覚醒リズム / 脳性麻痺
Outline of Research at the Start
脳性麻痺のある児(脳性麻痺児)では自律神経系の異常がよく観察される。生理機能の安定と合併症の予防には、自律神経活動の概日リズムの維持が重要である。本研究の目的は、24時間の心拍変動と活動量の定量的な測定を通して、①脳性麻痺児の自律神経活動の概日リズムの特徴を明らかにする、②脳性麻痺児の睡眠覚醒リズムの特徴を明らかにする、③睡眠覚醒リズムを含む生活環境、臨床像、在宅看護が自律神経活動の概日リズムに与える影響を検討し、生理機能の安定につながる看護援助を探ることである。脳性麻痺児の概日リズムの特徴と影響因子が明らかになれば、本人、家族の健康的な地域生活の維持向上につながる看護援助の開発に貢献できる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to evaluate circadian rhythm of autonomic nervous activity and factors in children with cerebral palsy (CP). Sympathetic nerve activity was significantly higher for three days including during sleep than typical developmental children (TD). Sympathetic nerve activity was significantly higher in wake time than sleep time, which indicated presence of circadian rhythm of Sympathetic nerve activity. CP and TP had 24 hours cycle of sleep-wake rhythm. Those results suggested that well-regulated lives effected to adjust of circadian rhythm of autonomic nervous system.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
脳性麻痺児の交感神経活動では覚醒時間帯は亢進し、睡眠時間帯は減退する概日リズムを認めた。また、睡眠覚醒行動の周期性についても24時間周期の概日リズムを示した。今回対象となった子ども達は全員が平日は毎日通園、通学をしており、規則正しい入眠覚醒時刻と生活習慣が概日リズムに形成に影響を与えた可能性がある。一方、自律神経活動と睡眠覚醒行動については定型発達児同様の概日リズムを認めたが、脳性麻痺児では交感神経活動が恒常的に亢進している可能性が示唆された。