| Project/Area Number |
21K10937
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 58070:Lifelong developmental nursing-related
| Research Institution | Kyushu University |
Principal Investigator |
MIYATA Junko 九州大学, 医学研究院, 講師 (20380412)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
濱田 裕子 第一薬科大学, 看護学部, 教授 (60285541)
川田 紀美子 香川大学, 医学部, 教授 (70709592)
藤田 紋佳 第一薬科大学, 看護学部, 特別研究員 (10437791)
森口 晴美 九州大学, 医学研究院, 助教 (40835477)
小幡 聡 九州大学, 大学病院, 助教 (30710975)
永田 公二 九州大学, 大学病院, 講師 (20419568)
桐野 浩輔 九州大学, 大学病院, その他 (00621707)
植木 慎悟 九州大学, 医学研究院, 准教授 (10779218)
| Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | 総排泄腔遺残 / 総排泄腔外反症 / 排泄障害 / アクションリサーチ / ピアサポート / 当事者参加型研究 / 性交障害 / 移行期支援 / 難病 / 移行期 / トランジション / アイデンティティ / 稀少難病 / 当事者参加型 / 支援 / 移行期医療 / 総排泄腔遺残症 / 総排泄腔疾患 / 性機能障害 / 性分化疾患 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
排泄障害が原因で女性としての自尊心に傷を負いながら成人に至る患者に対する支援を考える。その第一歩として、総排泄腔遺残症という排泄障害と性機能障害を合併する稀少難病の患者を対象として研究に取り組む。患者・家族、医療従事者が求める支援を明らかにし、全国的な支援体制構築の促進、支援の均てん化に繋げることを目指す。第一段階は患者・家族、医療従事者を対象にアンケート調査を行い、各々のニーズを明らかにする。第二段階として、第一段階の結果をもとに、患者・家族らによる闘病体験手記を出版する。患者の苦悩を広く公にし、現状に沿った情報が行き届かない全国の患者・家族へ患者側の視点による情報提供を行う。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The main objectives of this project were to promote the effect of peer support by giving concrete form to this disease, and to further raise awareness of the current status of this rare disease, by listening directly to the voices of female patients with cloacal abnormalities, which are defecation disorders and reproductive organ dysfunction. Through a questionnaire survey, we clarified the needs from the patient's perspective, the nature of support, the expectations of peer support for patients and their families, and its effects. We conducted interviews with adult patients, analyzed the results qualitatively and inductively, and submitted them to an English journal. The public lecture was held in a hybrid format as an opportunity for three adult patients to share their experiences and thoughts. It left a strong message for the viewers, the citizens and those involved with the disease, and also received cooperation from the media.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究の学術的意義としては、支援体制が不充分な稀少難病の総排泄腔異常症において必要な支援の形を明らかにしたことである。その結果を学会、論文、各種会議、報道機関など様々な手段で周知を行い、そこから得られたニーズに対する支援、特に患者らの体験の共有によるポジティブな相互作用、ロールモデルの共有、情報ステーションの作成等の支援を実行しながら、アクションリサーチを進めた。これは、情報不足やロールモデルが不足する稀少難病における患者・家族・支援者に重要な情報提供の推進に繋がり、社会的に意義のある研究成果であると考える。