Development and Evaluation of a Nurse Support System for After-School Day Services
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K10953
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58070:Lifelong developmental nursing-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Kasei University
Principal Investigator
Fujita Atsuko  東京家政大学, 健康科学部, 准教授 (70721851)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 齋藤 正子  清泉女学院大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (30738232)
福井 郁子  帝京科学大学, 医療科学部, 講師 (50759842)
葛原 誠太  西九州大学, 看護学部, 講師 (60610631)
立石 和子  産業医科大学, 産業保健学部, 教授 (80325472)
両角 理恵  東京家政大学, 健康科学部, 期限付助教 (80829226)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords放課後等デイサービス / 看護師 / 支援システム / 役割 / 看護師支援システム / 看護支援システム / アプリケーションソフト
Outline of Research at the Start
放課後等デイサービスの看護師支援システムの開発に際し、看護師の拠点を全国に展開し、最終的には研修に参加できない看護師も活用することのできるアプリケーションソフトの開発と評価を行うことである。アプリケーションソフトによって、看護師一人ひとりが経験知で行っていた支援の質が保たれ、支援方法が明確になる。その結果、本来の放課後デイの役割である発達支援、家族支援へつながると考えられる。本研究は看護師の指標となるだけではなく、看護師の支援を必要とする学齢障害児が、放課後という地域における居場所の保障と、発達の保障をすることが豊かな人格形成につながると考える。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The roles of the after-school day care service nurses were diverse, ranging from "providing care for children with medical care and a variety of other children," "collaboration within and outside the workplace," "dealing with family members," "concurrent duties of nursing and non-nursing," and "providing staff guidance," to "interacting with children from the perspective of medical care-centered medical education. The challenges included the burden caused by the shortage of nurses, the lack of a working environment, and conflicts in practice, suggesting the need for training to address the lack of knowledge and for collaboration within and outside of after-school day care services. Based on these results, a support system that can be used by after-school day-care service nurses on the web consists of knowledge utilization, base formation, a database of narratives, and expectations of nurses (family voices).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
放課後等デイサービス看護師支援システムを作成したことにより、看護師一人ひとりが経験値で行っていた支援の質が保たれ、本来の放課後等デイサービスの役割である発達支援、家族支援へつながると考えられる。学齢期の障害のある子どもにとって、放課後という地域における居場所の保障と、発達の保障となり、豊かな人格形成の一助になると思われる。