Development of a Care Management Support Tool for Highly Medical-Dependent Users in Multifunctional Long-Term Care in a Small Group Home And Home-Visit Nursing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K10968
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58080:Gerontological nursing and community health nursing-related
Research InstitutionInternational University of Health and Welfare
Principal Investigator
KATAHIRA Nobuko  国際医療福祉大学, 大学院, 教授 (10381675)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 杉本 知子  北里大学, 看護学部, 教授 (00314922)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2025-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
Keywords看護小規模多機能型居宅介護 / ケアマネジメント / 終末期 / ケアマネジャー / 看護
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究の目的は看護小規模多機能型居宅介護(旧称複合型サービス、以下、看多機)における医療依存度の高い利用者のケアマネジメントの課題と工夫について明らかにし、利用者類型別のケアマネジメント支援ツールを開発することである。
本研究では、まず看多機のケアマネジャーへの質的調査から医療依存度の高い利用者の特性とそれに応じたケアマネジメントの課題と工夫を把握する(調査1)。次に研究1で明らかになった利用者について類型化し、ケアマネジャーの活動の現状についての全国調査を行ってケアマネジメントの実態を明らかにする(調査2)。これらを踏まえて看多機における利用者類型別のケアマネジメント支援ツールを開発する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to identify issues and related measures in end-of-life care management in Multifunctional Long-Term Care in a Small Group Home and Home-Visit Nursing and to develop support tools. As a result of a nationwide survey, the most common challenge in care management for cancer clients at the beginning of the end-of-life stage was “difficulty in supporting families who find it difficult to accept the rapid changes in the client's condition as death approaches.” Care managers took measures such as “confirming how to respond when the client's condition changes suddenly and responding in accordance with the wishes of the family.” The most common challenge for non-cancer clients in the period before and after death was “difficulty in explaining to families that the client's condition may suddenly deteriorate as death approaches and preparing for end-of-life care.” Measures taken included “making arrangements to allow families to spend time with their relatives.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
看多機は2012年に創設された新しい事業で研究は少ない。管理者やケアマネジャー自身も模索しながら活動していると考えられ、ケアマネジメント支援の必要性は高い。本研究の成果として示された、終末期の時期別のがん・非がんの看多機ケアマネジメントの課題状況とそれぞれの課題に関する工夫は、個々の看多機事業所でのケアマネジメントの振り返りや改善に役立てることができる。これは今後の看多機利用者とその家族の生活の質の向上およびスタッフの支援につながるものである。また、本研究で示された看多機におけるケアマネジメントの課題や工夫の実態は他職種との連携を促進する方策を検討する際の基礎資料となる。