ICT community system of university students for elderly people with dementia in facilities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K10982
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58080:Gerontological nursing and community health nursing-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Junshin University
Principal Investigator
tsukamoto miyako  東京純心大学, 看護学部, 教授 (90639684)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山本 君子  東京純心大学, 看護学部, 教授 (00622078)
平川 美和子  弘前医療福祉大学, 保健学部, 教授 (50775244)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords認知症サポーター大学生 / ボランティア / オンライン / コミュニケーションシステム / 大学生認知症サポーター / 傾聴 / グループホーム / オンラインボランティア / 認知症高齢者 / 高齢者施設 / ICTコミュニティシステム / VR学修教材 / 認知症 / 高齢者 / 大学生 / ICT
Outline of Research at the Start
年々増加する認知症高齢者の権利擁護に関する対応は、COVID-19感染拡大に限らず今後も発生する可能性のある新興感染症の可能性を踏まえ、最優先事項である。要介護の原因として認知症は最多で、終焉の場を含めて高齢者施設の利用を余儀なくされる。施設では慢性的な介護職員不足に加え、2019年以降COVID-19感染により、家族との面会中止、職員のマスク着用の義務付けと交流制限、医療福祉系実習生の受入れ中止など、認知症高齢者には理解しがたい孤独な生活を強いられており、自分らしさを尊ぶ良質な暮らしの回復が急務で、認知症サポーター大学生によるICT技術を活用したボランティアは意義がある。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
2023, surveyed nursing and caregivers at all senior care facilities in Tokyo (599 responses, 9.36%). Nursing homes have thorough infection prevention measures (p<.05) and high awareness of dementia care difficulties (p<.05). Special care facilities have a higher awareness of implementing communication skills for the elderly with dementia (p<.05) and a lower sense of burden (p<.01).
Semi-structured interviews were conducted in 2024 with university students and staff members who were dementia supporters who conducted web-interactive volunteer activities with group home residents (hereafter referred to as “activities”). Activity outcome categories “Learning of university students from the activity” and “Benefits of volunteer activities”; activity issue category “Resistance of residents and factors”. This activity promoted university students' personal growth. The residents, staff, and university students share the joy of the activity, and trust between them is increased.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の目的は、施設を利用する認知症高齢者に対してOnlineによる「傾聴ボランティア」を実施する認知症サポーター大学生とのコミュニティシステムを構築することである。
コロナ禍の影響を受ける閉鎖的な高齢者施設内での認知症高齢者ケア困難感が明らかとなった。また、認知症サポーター大学生によるweb対話型ボランティア活動は、マスク着用せずに喜びを共感し会話を楽しむこと、施設職員との信頼性を高める結果が得られた。感染予防対策を強いられる施設内において、認知症高齢者の自分らしさの表現方法である会話能力を尊ぶ質の高い支援を提供でき、継続的な取り組みにより新オレンジプランに寄与できる。