| Project/Area Number |
21K10984
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 58080:Gerontological nursing and community health nursing-related
| Research Institution | Kyoto University of Advanced Science (2022-2024) Kanazawa Medical University (2021) |
Principal Investigator |
NAKADA YUKARI 京都先端科学大学, 健康医療学部, 准教授 (30647615)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
森河 裕子 金沢医科大学, 看護学部, 教授 (20210156)
角谷 寛 滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 特任教授 (90362516)
| Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2025-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
| Keywords | 睡眠 / 睡眠呼吸障害 / 労働生産性 / 睡眠時無呼吸症候群 / 労働者 / 特定保健指導 / メタボリックシンドローム |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
メタボリックシンドローム(以下,メタボ)は睡眠時無呼吸症候群(SAS)に影響をもたらし,SASは労働生産性に影響をもたらすとされている。特定保健指導によりメタボが改善することは睡眠の質の改善,ひいては労働生産性の向上につながるとの仮説のもと本研究を行う。 本研究の目的は,①メタボを有する男性労働者を対象に,睡眠評価装置等を用いてSASの有無等の睡眠状態を評価し,労働生産性との関連を明らかにすること,②特定保健指導によりメタボの改善がSASを改善するか否かを明らかにすること,③SASの改善が集中力の向上等の「労働生産性の向上」につながるか否かを明らかにすることである。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The objectives of this study were: 1) to evaluate the sleep status of male workers with metabolic syndrome, including the presence or absence of SAS, using a sleep evaluation device, etc., and to clarify the relationship with labor productivity, 2) to clarify whether improvement of metabolic syndrome improves SAS, and 3) to clarify whether improvement of SAS and pre-SAS state leads to "improvement of labor productivity." However, the number of subjects was far short of the planned number. Therefore, a survey of the actual situation of SAS was conducted at another manufacturing company. Of the 72 participants, 67 were analyzed. No relationship was found between the presence or absence of SAS and labor productivity, but a relationship between BMI and SAS was suggested.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
特定保健指導実施対象者であった8名はBMI,血圧が高かったが,睡眠評価装置を用いて特定保健指導することで,SASの有無やSASの重症度を簡易的に把握することができ,特定保健指導実施6か月後にはBMIの改善,血圧の改善に寄与できたのではないかと考えられる。 また、SASのスクリーニング調査では、BMI,血圧,RDI,AHI,ODI,酸素飽和度は関連があることが示唆された。したがって、BMI高値者はSASと関連があり、SAS有病者の早期発見・早期治療により、SASの改善が期待できると考えられる。