| Project/Area Number |
21K10992
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 58080:Gerontological nursing and community health nursing-related
| Research Institution | Yamagata University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
今田 恒夫 山形大学, 医学部, 教授 (60333952)
上野 義之 山形大学, 医学部, 教授 (70282126)
松田 友美 山形大学, 医学部, 教授 (90444926)
牧野 直彦 山形大学, 保健管理センター, 教授 (10323164)
| Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2025-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
| Keywords | オキシトシン受容体 / SNPs / コホート研究 / 笑い / 遺伝子多型 / コホート / 予後 / オキシトシン / 健康寿命 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
超高齢社会である我が国において健康寿命の延伸は極めて重要な課題である。申請者は笑う頻度が多いほど死亡リスクおよび心血管イベント発症リスクが低いことを明らかにしたが、その機序は不明であった。そのため、本研究では「笑いの寿命延伸効果にオキシトシンが関与することを明らかにする」ことを目標とした。オキシトシンが健康や寿命に関与することが明らかになれば、笑いを増やす保健生活指導やオキシトシン補充療法など、笑いとオキシトシンを利用した健康寿命延伸法の開発につながり、超高齢社会に対し大きく貢献するものと考える。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The association between oxytocin receptor gene polymorphisms and laugh frequency and life expectancy was examined using data from the Yamagata Cohort. Of the residents aged 40 years or older in seven cities in Yamagata prefecture who agreed to participate in the Yamagata Cohort Study, 1311 (643 males and 668 females) had been analysed for oxytocin receptor gene polymorphisms and had no missing data. Differences were found in the frequency of laughing at rs2139184 in the overall population, rs918316, and rs237889 in men only. The results of the association with life expectancy suggested an association with life expectancy in the oxytocin receptor gene polymorphisms rs237889 and rs918316.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究結果より、オキシトシン受容体遺伝子多型が笑う頻度に関連する可能性が示された。この研究に基づき一般住民の笑う頻度に働きかけることで、寿命延伸に貢献できる可能性がある。