Factors Influencing Collaboration Between Occupational Health Nurses and Human Resources Personnel in Supporting the Return to Work of Employees with Mental Health Issues
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K11001
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58080:Gerontological nursing and community health nursing-related
Research InstitutionIshikawa Prefectural Nursing University
Principal Investigator
Murono Naoko  石川県立看護大学, 看護学部, 助教 (00893512)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 森河 裕子  金沢医科大学, 看護学部, 教授 (20210156)
中田 ゆかり  京都先端科学大学, 健康医療学部, 准教授 (30647615)
塚田 久恵  石川県立看護大学, 看護学部, 教授 (80586462)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2025-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
Keywordsメンタルヘルス / 職場復帰支援 / 人事労務担当者 / 産業看護 / 連携
Outline of Research at the Start
メンタルヘルス不調者の休業による企業への経済的損失は大きい。そのため円滑な職場復帰支援が重要であり、産業医、産業看護職、人事労務担当者らの連携が重要である。特に、産業医が常勤でない事業所における産業看護職は人事労務担当者と密に連携する。さらに、職場復帰支援において、人事労務管理などを担う人事労務担当者との連携は重要である。
本研究では、メンタルヘルス不調者の職場復帰支援における産業看護職の人事労務担当者との連携にどのような因子が影響しているかを明らかにする。それにより、労働者のメンタルヘルス対策の拡充、労働生産性の向上や様々な疾患を抱える労働者にとって働きやすい社会づくりに資することを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study measured the collaboration between occupational health nurses (OHNs) and human resources (HR) personnel in supporting the return to work (RTW) of employees with mental health issues, using the Japanese version of the Relational Coordination Survey (J-RCS). An online survey was conducted with nurses who are members of the Japan Society for Occupational Health. The study examined factors that influence OHN-HR collaboration. As a result, specific factors that contribute to strengthening collaboration between OHNs and HR personnel were identified, providing useful insights for facilitating smoother RTW support. Further analysis is needed to examine the interrelationships among these influencing factors.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、メンタルヘルス不調者の職場復帰支援における産業看護職と人事労務担当者の連携に影響する要因を明らかにした点で、一定の学術的意義を有する。特に、両職種の連携に焦点を当てた量的調査は国内では限られており、今後の基礎的知見の一つとなると考えられる。また、連携を支える具体的要因を明らかにしたことにより、現場での職場復帰支援を円滑に進める一助となりうる。これにより、労働者の安心感の向上や職場定着、再発予防などにも寄与すると考えられる。加えて、本研究の知見は、他の疾患を抱える労働者への就労支援にも応用可能と考えられる。