Research on the development of a pre-relocation support program aimed at promoting lifestyle adaptation for elderly people who are relocating
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K11003
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58080:Gerontological nursing and community health nursing-related
Research InstitutionAichi Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
FURUTA Kayoko  愛知県立大学, 看護学部, 教授 (00319253)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 輿水 めぐみ  滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (90405225)
伊藤 裕子  愛知県立大学, 看護学部, 助教 (20640303)
肥田 佳美  椙山女学園大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (10587017)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2025-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
Keywords転居高齢者 / アドバンス・ケア・プランニング / 過疎地域 / 促進要因 / 抑制要因 / 意思決定 / 介入研究 / 過疎地域在住高齢者 / 地域包括支援センター / 高齢者 / 支援 / 健康高齢者 / 転居 / 生活適応 / 支援プログラム
Outline of Research at the Start
転居高齢者には、健康状態や自立した生活に不安を抱える介護予防ニーズの高い高齢者が多く含まれる。その上高齢者の転居は身体的、経済的、人的な資源が限られた中で、転居後の生活を再編し適応しなければならないため、高齢者に与える影響は非常に大きい。しかし我が国では転居高齢者の介護予防に関する研究成果の蓄積が限られ、転居後の生活適応支援に関する研究は見当たらない。
そこで本研究では、全国市町村の約半数を占める過疎地域においては、介護資源が限られる事や別居子との同居・近居を目的に高齢者の都市部への転居という現象が高率であることに着目し、転居後の生活適応を促進するための転居前支援プログラムを開発、評価する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Relocation of elderly people is a nationwide phenomenon.
Relocation is particularly problematic in depopulated areas. Relocation has a significant impact on the physical and mental health of elderly people. Therefore, we focused on the decision-making of elderly people living in depopulated areas as they prepare to relocate.
A survey of the decision-making required of elderly people was conducted among staff at local comprehensive support centers. As a result, 56 subcategories and 22 categories were extracted. It was shown that about 60% of the items need to be decided when the person is independent. The factors that promote and inhibit decision-making were classified into six items each. Furthermore, a decision-making support program for elderly people living in depopulated areas was developed. After implementing the program twice, the number of decisions made by the elderly themselves and the number of items recorded increased.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
高齢者の転居は、高齢者の心身の健康状態に大きな影響を及ぼすにもかかわらず、介護予防の観点から研究成果の蓄積が限られていた。
その中で転出者が多い過疎地域において、転居後の生活適応や心身の健康に影響する高齢者自身の意思決定に着目し、意思決定内容と意思決定時期を明らかにした成果や支援プログラムの開発は、大きなな意味がある。日本の約半数の自治体が過疎関係市町村であることから、今後成果の活用が期待される。