Project/Area Number |
21K11004
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 58080:Gerontological nursing and community health nursing-related
Research Institution | The University of Shiga Prefecture |
Principal Investigator |
Okamoto Noriko 滋賀県立大学, 人間看護学部, 教授 (40624664)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
松井 宏樹 滋賀県立大学, 人間看護学部, 講師 (50822326)
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 高齢者 / 肺炎予防 / セルフケア |
Outline of Research at the Start |
地域在住高齢者の肺炎を予防するために、日常生活で実施できる会話と呼吸によるプログラムを行い、睡眠の質、免疫機能、嚥下機能を評価し、セルフケアとしての有用性を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Purpose of this study was to prevent pneumonia in community dwelling older people. We collected data using questionnaire and saliva when before and after abdominal breathing. We analyzed questionnaire, 86.2% of 500 older people did hand washing , 54.2% did gargle when come home. Twelve older people participated collect saliva before and after abdominal breathing to evaluate the immune function. In a comparison of salivary immune function before and after a certain period of abdominal breathing, which after abdominal breathing higher than before abdominal breathing. The study suggests that abdominal breathing for a certain period of time may have an effect on immune function.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
加齢に伴い嚥下機能や免疫機能が低下し、恒常性の維持が難しくなること から、高齢者は肺炎に罹患しても症状が出現しにくく重症化しやすい。そこで、日常的に行える肺炎予防のセルフケアの方法として腹式呼吸による効果を検討した。唾液によ免疫機能の評価(secretoty immunoglobulin A)では、一定時間の実施後の効果が期待された。さらに精査が必要であるが、簡便な方法による肺炎予防のためのセルフケアはあらゆる健康状態の高齢者の健康に寄与すると考えられる。