Does the intestinal flora affect glucose tolerance? -Comparative study of high HbA1c and normal areas
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K11011
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58080:Gerontological nursing and community health nursing-related
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
Suzuki Yoshio  順天堂大学, スポーツ健康科学部, 教授 (30612395)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 南 唯公 (中西唯公)  順天堂大学, スポーツ健康科学部, 准教授 (50582110)
櫻井 しのぶ  順天堂大学, 医療看護学部, 教授 (60225844)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords耐糖能 / 腸内細菌叢 / HbA1c / 食事 / 栄養素 / 食品 / マイクロビーム / 特定検診 / マイクロビオーム / 特定健診 / ヘモグロビンA1c
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、腸内細菌叢(およびそれに影響を及ぼす食生活)と耐糖能の関連を明らかにする。研究のフィールドは生活環境が類似した千葉県銚子市と三重県紀北町および菰野町である。銚子市は女性の特定健診を受診する女性の64.0%がHbA1c高値(5.6%以上)と耐糖能異常を示す。一方、HbA1c高値者の割合は紀北町が15%、菰野町が3%である。そこで、これら3地域の特定健診受診女性(40~69歳)から、背景が一致するHbA1c高値者と正常者をそれぞれ15名ずつ(合計90名)集め、腸内細菌叢(およびそれに影響を及ぼす食生活)とHbA1cとの関連を明らかする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Choshi City, Chiba Prefecture, and Mie Prefecture have a large difference in the percentage of people with impaired glucose tolerance (HbA1c > 5.5%). We hypothesized that the intestinal microflora is involved in this difference. Therefore, we aimed to identify bacteria associated with intestinal microflora in female recipients of special health check-ups who were not receiving diabetes treatment in Choshi City and Mie Prefecture.
Forty-six participants in Choshi City, Chiba Prefecture, and 29 participants in Mie Prefecture participated in the study. Comparing the intestinal microbiota between the normal HbA1c group (N) and the high HbA1c group (H), it was commonly confirmed that alpha diversity was lower in the H group, and there were differences between the groups in beta diversity. On the other hand, no significant differences in compositional ratios were observed between the H and N groups, neither at the genus level nor at the species level in common.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまでの研究では、HbA1cの「高値者 vs 正常者」や「糖尿病患者 vs 健常者」のように耐糖能により対象者を分類・比較し両者間に有意な違いが報告されているが、違いを示す菌自体は研究間では一致していない。本研究では同一手法でHbA1c高値者の多い千葉県銚子市と三重県の参加者の腸内細菌叢を比較することで、両地域に共通してHbA1cと関連する菌を特定することを期待したが、現状ではその期待は達成できていない。しかし、HbA1cと関連する菌を特定することができれば、腸内細菌叢を介した耐糖能を維持・改善の手法を開発できると期待される。今後、更に、両地域の共通点、相違点などを解析する予定である。