| Project/Area Number |
21K11013
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 58080:Gerontological nursing and community health nursing-related
| Research Institution | Tokyo Junshin University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
平川 美和子 弘前医療福祉大学, 保健学部, 教授 (50775244)
塚本 都子 東京純心大学, 看護学部, 教授 (90639684)
| Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | 退職看護師 / 高齢者 / ボランティア / 見守り / 話し相手 / 急性期病院 / 退職後看護師 / 認知症高齢者 / 退職後の看護師 / 認知症サポーター / 認知症 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
急性期病院入院中の認知機能低下した高齢者に傾聴する人が必要であるということが研究で明らかになった。研究結果より、急性期病院という特殊な環境における傾聴ボランティアは、緊張感を高めてしまうこと、また、病院に入院していることで認知機能低下した高齢者の傷病についての知識が必要であることが課題として挙げられた。そこで、急性期病院で勤務した経験のある退職看護師を活用することで、この課題を解決できると考えた。また、COVID-19の感染拡大対策として通常のボランティアは訪問制限が実施されているが、医療従事者としてスタンダードプリコーションの知識と技能を身に着けている退職看護師は適任と考える。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose is systems construction development of the volunteer activity for dementia elderly people during hospital hospitalization for the immediate nature period. It got volunteer cooperation to experience nurse retirement that there was at a hospital for infection preventive knowledge and the immediate nature period. I made the cause volunteer activity of preventive measures against COVID-19 infectious disease expansion. The retirement nurse of the hospital carried out the attentive hearing of the cognitive functional decline elderly person twice a day for three months for the immediate nature period and I analyzed the autonomic nerve activity of the recognition functional decline elderly person and evaluated the stress situation. As for the autonomic nerve activity, a mild tendency included stress after the attentive hearing, and there was not the appearance of BPSD. As for the result, the attentive hearing by the retirement nurse is one of the effective methods to relax stress.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
急性期病院入院中の,認知機能低下高齢者のBPSD悪化を予防するためには、症状の根底にある思いを知ることが大切である。そのためには,身体抑制や行動制限などがなく,安全でゆったりした環境を提供することが必要となる。急性期病院の多くは,緊急性が高い患者対応が優先されるが,看護師不足によって多忙な環境下にある。そのような中で,認知機能低下高齢者のケアをせざる得ない状況は,認知機能低下高齢者の安全や人権を脅かしている。 認知症サポーターが増え,一般病床の急性期病院で認知症高齢者を支えるための活動を拡大できるような継続支援の仕組みがあれば,身体抑制や行動制限の機会が減少し,BPSDの予防にも繋がる。