Project/Area Number |
21K11023
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 58080:Gerontological nursing and community health nursing-related
Research Institution | Kyushu University |
Principal Investigator |
Goto Kenichi 九州大学, 医学研究院, 教授 (30549887)
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 高血圧 / 高中性脂肪血症 / 睡眠関連呼吸障害 / 多職種連携 / 危険因子 / 職域集団 / 後ろ向きコホート研究 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
わが国の高血圧患者の血圧管理は良好と言えず、とくに中年男性の高血圧有病率の増加が問題となっている。心血管病を予防するためには、高血圧患者の適切な血圧管理のみならず、高血圧を発症させないための予防的方策を確立する必要がある。本研究は、男性比率の高い職域集団を対象に、高血圧発症に関与する因子を明らかにし、適切な指導により高血圧発症予防につなげることを目的とした産業保健師と産業医の多職種連携による研究である。本研究により、わが国の中年男性の高血圧発症リスク因子が明らかとなり高血圧有病率低下につながるとともに、多職種連携コンピテンシーが醸成され、職域の健康管理の質の向上につながることが期待される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Occupational health physicians and occupational health nurses worked together to create and integrate databases of periodic health examinations, health screenings for sleep apnea, and cardiac health examinations, and to identify new factors involved in the development of hypertension. The study identified high levels of causal serum triglycerides levels and the presence of sleep-disordered breathing in non-obese individuals as risk factors for the development of hypertension, and these research results were published in an international journal in the field of hypertension. In addition, the research findings from this study were incorporated into crew health management through counseling and health lectures. Multidisciplinary cooperation between occupational health nurses and occupational health physicians has also been promoted, and a system for acquiring multidisciplinary cooperation skills is being established.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
わが国においては高血圧患者の血圧管理はいまだ不十分であり、今後高血圧を発症させないための予防的方策も重要な課題である。高血圧発症に関与する因子を明らかにし、適切な指導を行うことで高血圧発症予防につなげることが可能となる。しかし、そのような予防的方策を医師のみで実践するのは難しく、保健師、看護師、薬剤師や管理栄養士などの専門職との緊密な協力・連携が不可欠である。本研究の遂行を通して多職種による高血圧管理スキームの確立、多職種連携コンピテンシーの醸成を目指した。今後、さまざまな医療現場において多職種連携による高血圧管理を推進することで、わが国の高血圧患者の血圧管理の向上が期待できる。