| Project/Area Number |
21K11030
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 58080:Gerontological nursing and community health nursing-related
| Research Institution | Kagawa Prefectural College of Health Sciences |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
森下 安子 高知県立大学, 看護学部, 特任教授 (10326449)
長戸 和子 高知県立大学, 看護学部, 教授 (30210107)
| Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2025-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
| Keywords | シームレスケア / 退院支援 / 高齢脳血管疾患患者 / 看護師 / 回復期リハビリテーション病棟 / ガイドライン |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究の目的は、回復期にある高齢の血管疾患患者へ看護師がどのようなシームレスケアを実践しているかを明らかにし、シームレスケア実践ガイドラインを開発することである。回復期リハビリテーション病棟のエキスパート看護師のシームレスケアを質的帰納的分析により明らかにし、その結果に基づいた質問紙を用いた全国調査を行い、標準化を目的としたシームレスケア実践ガイドラインを開発する。この標準化されたシームレスケア実践ガイドラインの開発により看護実践の向上および高齢脳血管疾患患者のQOL向上に貢献できると考える。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study aimed to clarify the actual practice of seamless care provided by ward nurses to older patients with cerebrovascular disease, and to develop guideline for practice. A questionnaire created based on a literature review and an interview survey was distributed to nurses in recovery rehabilitation wards nationwide, and responses were collected via post. As a result, a total of 1935 questionnaires were distributed and 883 responses were received (response rate: 45.6%). Overall, 870 respondents were included in the analysis (valid response rate: 98.5%). The mean score for the 80 items regarding seamless care practices provided by ward nurses to older patients with cerebrovascular disease was 3.54, and the median score for 50 items (62.5%) was 4. The frequency of seamless care practice by ward nurses was generally high. Exploratory factor analysis was conducted for the seamless care practices, and five factors and 52 items were extracted, and develop guideline for practice.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
研究成果として高齢脳血管疾患患者への看護師によるシームレスケアの実践内容とその実態を明らかにできたことは、国内外において唯一の具体的な実践内容を示した報告である点において学術的意義がある。また本研究結果から作成されたシームレスケア実践ガイドラインは、病院から在宅に退院する患者のうち生活の再構築が困難である高齢脳血管疾患患者を対象とした標準化されたケアの実践が示されており、看護師の実践の向上および患者・家族にとっては在宅生活へのスムーズな移行につながり、再入院率の低下などに貢献できる。