Development of Human Resource Management Tools for Securing Nurses in Nursing Homes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K11038
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58080:Gerontological nursing and community health nursing-related
Research InstitutionKanto Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
Baba Kaoru  関東学院大学, 看護学部, 講師 (70442077)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 叶谷 由佳  横浜市立大学, 医学部, 教授 (80313253)
土肥 眞奈 (菅野)  横浜市立大学, 医学部, 准教授 (50721081)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords特別養護老人ホーム / 人材マネジメント / 看護職 / 定着
Outline of Research at the Start
地域包括ケアシステム推進の中で特別養護老人ホーム(以下特養)は,在宅療養が難しい医療ニーズを併せ持つ中重度者の生活支援を担う位置付けとなり,医療的ケアの提供体制の強化が求められている。これに伴い,特養看護職の担い手不足への対応に加えて,財政的な負担の急拡大を抑制するためにも,生産性の向上がサービス提供側に求められている。
そこで本研究の目的は,特養看護職の確保に向けた効果的な取組や成功要因を明らかにし,人材マネジメントの実践状況と特養看護職の就業継続意向や看護サービスの質との関連を検討し,特養看護職の質的・量的充実に向けた取組を支援する人材マネジメントツールを開発することとする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study was conducted through a survey on management for retaining nurses in nursing homes for older adults , and although hypothetical, we were able to develop a draft human resource management index by facility directors. Specifically, the study suggested the importance of retention management from five aspects: (1) penetration of organizational philosophy and objectives, (2) skill development and career support, (3) promotion of multidisciplinary cooperation, (4) working conditions and health and safety management, and (5) care management and operational improvement.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の成果は、特別養護老人ホームやその他の介護施設の管理者にとって有益であり、効果的な看護人材の確保策に役立つ。さらに、私たちの方法は研究者に洞察を与え、看護人材の定着対策に関するさらなる研究に取り組む一助となるかもしれない。これらはいずれも、特別養護老人ホームの入所者の生活の質を向上させ、入所者のケアに不可欠な役割を果たす看護師の労働負担を軽減するのに役立つ可能性がある。