Development of ICT Skills Self-Rating Scale for Home Visiting Nurses and Development and Effectiveness of Educational Programs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K11039
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58080:Gerontological nursing and community health nursing-related
Research InstitutionKanazawa Medical University
Principal Investigator
MAEDA Shuko  金沢医科大学, 看護学部, 教授 (70336600)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 森山 学  金沢医科大学, 金沢医科大学氷見市民病院, 教授 (50278131)
福田 守良  金沢医科大学, 看護学部, 講師 (90711094)
蘭 直美  金沢医科大学, 看護学部, 講師 (80761759)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords訪問看護 / ICT / 教育プログラム / ICT活用 / ICTスキル / 尺度開発 / 医療情報 / ITリテラシー / 情報
Outline of Research at the Start
訪問看護では,地域医療連携ネットワークの運用,訪問看護記録の電子化などICT(※)の活用が活発化し,訪問看護師には,ICTを活用できる力が一層必要とされている.本研究では,訪問看護師のICT活用能力の向上を目指し,4つの目的を設ける。①「訪問看護業務におけるICT機器活用スキル尺度」を開発する.②訪問看護師のICT機器活用スキルの実態と関連要因を明らかにする.③訪問看護業務におけるICT機器活用の促進・阻害要因を明らかにする.④訪問看護師のためのICT活用スキル教育プログラムを開発・実施検証する。
※ICT:Information and Communication Technology(情報通信技術)
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To develop the scale to measure the information and communication technology (ICT) skills of home visiting nurses and to examine the developed scale’s reliability and validity.We extracted three factors, namely, Factor 1 [Skills for appropriately storing and sending medical information], Factor 2 [Skills related to organizational security], and Factor 3 [Skills related to the setting of a valid password and its protection], and 14 items.
Next, two surveys were conducted to develop an educational program for visiting nurses. A seminar based on the program was conducted video on demand, which was viewed more than 100 times.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
開発した訪問看護に従事する看護師のICTスキルを測定する尺度は、活用することにより、訪問看護に従事する看護師のICTスキルの実態を把握し、現状の把握・分析に基づいた研修立案やICT機器開発の一助となる。また、複数の調査に基づいたセミナーを開催したことにより、訪問看護に従事する看護師や在宅ケアに従事する職員を対象に、ICTスキルの向上を目指す教育機会を提供することができた。看護師のICTスキルの向上は、訪問看護業務へのICT活用推進につながることが期待できると考える。