| Project/Area Number |
21K11042
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 58080:Gerontological nursing and community health nursing-related
| Research Institution | Suzuka University of Medical Science |
Principal Investigator |
TANAKA HARUNA 鈴鹿医療科学大学, 看護学部, 教授 (90511155)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
大西 和子 鈴鹿医療科学大学, なし, 客員教授 (30185334)
高橋 晶 天理医療大学, 医療学部, 講師 (40619780)
森山 小統子 鈴鹿医療科学大学, 看護学部, 助教 (30751581)
松崎 かさね 鈴鹿医療科学大学, 看護学部, 助教 (20881684)
| Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2025-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
| Keywords | 在留外国人 / 高齢者 / 介護問題 / 介護支援 / 介護支援策 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
近年、日本政府は多文化共生社会の形成を推進している。住み慣れた土地を離れて老後生活することは、異文化環境への適応や言葉の壁、福祉サービスを利用する上での問題など困難を伴うことも多いと予測される。そこで、本研究は、ブラジル人なども含んだ在留外国人高齢者が日本で介護を受ける際の課題について明らかにし、介護支援モデル構築に向けた基礎資料を整備することを目的とする。今回の研究は、先ず地方で暮らす在留外国人高齢者を対象にどのような課題を抱えているか、そしてその支援策を検討することである。本研究で在留外国人高齢者の介護支援策を明らかにすることは、多文化共生社会形成の一助になると考える。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Leaving own countries and living in foreign countries may bring difficulties, such as adapting to a different cultural environment, language barriers, and problems in using welfare services. Therefore, this study aimed to clarify the issues that foreign older residents face when receiving care in Japan. Interview survey was conducted with family caregivers for foreign older residents and care workers with experience caring for foreign older residents. The results suggested that caring for foreign older residents faces communication difficulties due to the language barrier, and that it is necessary to consider using medical interpreters and translation machines. It also revealed the need to provide information about Japan's pension and care insurance systems, as well as the need for understanding and support for different cultures.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は、在留外国人高齢者が日本で介護を受ける際の課題について明らかにし、介護支援モデル構築に向けた基礎資料を整備することを目的とする。今回、三重県の社会・文化環境のなかでの在留外国人高齢者の支援策を検討することは、日本全体の異文化環境を考えるうえで何らかの示唆を与えることになると考える。