| Project/Area Number |
21K11056
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 58080:Gerontological nursing and community health nursing-related
| Research Institution | The University of Shimane |
Principal Investigator |
Hayashi Kenji 島根県立大学, 看護栄養学部, 准教授 (10462037)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
梶谷 みゆき 島根県立大学, 看護栄養学部, 教授 (00280131)
荒木 さおり 島根県立大学, 看護栄養学部, 助教 (00839243)
松本 祐香 島根県立大学, 看護栄養学部, 助教 (20835889)
平松 喜美子 島根県立大学, 看護栄養学部, 教授 (70284007)
岡安 誠子 島根県立大学, 看護栄養学部, 教授 (30346712)
| Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2025-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
| Keywords | ヘルスリテラシー / 介護予防 / 高齢者 / 介護予備 / 中山間地域 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
超高齢社会を迎えたわが国においては,健康寿命を延ばし,要支援・要介護状態にならないことが重要であり,介護予防事業が担う役割は大きい。しかし,過疎化が進み交通の利便性が悪い中山間地域に暮らす高齢者は,介護予防事業に複数年に渡り定期的に参加するのが難しい状況にあり,健康行動の選択肢も限られてくる。 そこで,本研究では,介護予防事業に参加する高齢者のヘルスリテラシーを高め,介護予防事業終了後も高齢者自身が継続して健康行動に取り組めるための介護予防事業モデルを開発する。 介護予防事業を終了した高齢者が居宅で介護予防活動に取り組み,健康行動を継続していくことは,健康寿命延伸につながることが期待できる。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study aimed to develop a preventive care program model designed to enhance health literacy among older adults participating in such initiatives, thereby facilitating the continuation of health-promoting behaviors even after the conclusion of the program. In Step 1, a conceptual analysis of health literacy specific to older adults was conducted. In Step 2, a longitudinal follow-up study was carried out involving individuals who had previously participated in conventional preventive care classes. Drawing upon the findings from these phases, a novel program was developed that integrates both passive learning and active learning approaches as intervention strategies.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は、高齢者の健康づくりを介護予防教室期間中だけに焦点をあてて支援することに留めるのではなく、介護予防教室終了後を見越しながら、高齢者が継続して健康づくりと向き合えるための力を身につける介入プログラムを開発した点に意義がある。具体的なプログラムとしては、高齢者のヘルスリテラシーを高める内容をプログラムの中核とすることで、高齢者一人ひとりが兼ね備えている日常生活における健康管理能力を強化したプログラムを開発した。本研究は、地域で暮らす高齢者の健康寿命延伸へとつながる研究であり、保健・医療・福祉分野に寄与できる波及効果が高い研究だと考える。