Changes in Oral Functions of Elderly People with Dementia and Sarcopenia Living in Group Homes by Exercise Using Party-Horns and Intake of Medium Chain Triglyceride together
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K11063
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58080:Gerontological nursing and community health nursing-related
Research InstitutionKanazawa Medical University
Principal Investigator
RAN Naomi  金沢医科大学, 看護学部, 講師 (80761759)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 前田 修子  金沢医科大学, 看護学部, 教授 (70336600)
福田 守良  金沢医科大学, 看護学部, 講師 (90711094)
森山 学  金沢医科大学, 金沢医科大学氷見市民病院, 教授 (50278131)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsサルコペニア / 認知症高齢者 / 巻笛 / 中鎖脂肪 / 口腔機能 / 中鎖脂肪酸 / グループホーム / 摂食嚥下障害 / 舌圧 / 嚥下障害 / MCT / サルコペニアの嚥下障害 / 認知症対応型共同生活介護
Outline of Research at the Start
サルコペニアの嚥下障害とは、全身及嚥下関連筋の筋肉量減少、筋力低下による摂食嚥下障害である。サルコペニアの嚥下障害を予防するには、適切な栄養管理とリハビリテーションを組み合わせたリハビリテーション栄養が有効である。しかし、認知症高齢者が入居する認知症対応型共同生活介護は、介護職員が中心に関わっており、専門的な栄養管理やリハビリテーションを行うことは難しい。そこで、本研究は、認知症対応型共同生活介護に入居する認知症高齢者を対象に、MCTの摂取と巻笛を併用した手軽に取り組めるリハビリテーション栄養の効果検証を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To clarify effects of intervention via changes in oral functions of elderly people with dementia and sarcopenia living in group homes by exercise using party-horns and intake of Medium Chain Triglyceride (MCT) together. During the intervention period, intake of MCT was conducted, and the elderly- people were divided into two groups (a group using party-horns and an another group without them). Their oral functions were examined three times; the first examination was before the start of observation, the second one was at the start of the intervention and the third one was at the end of the intervention. Changes in the oral functions between the first examination and the second one (Variation 1) and the changes between the second examination and the third one (Variation 2) were compared in both groups. As for Variation 2, the amount of changes in the group using party-horns was significantly higher than the one in the group without them (p<0.05).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
MCTと巻笛を併用した口腔機能維持の介入効果を検証できれば,専門職の配置が義務付けられていないグループホームにおいて手軽に実施できるオーラルフレイル予防の一助となる.さらに,認知症高齢者の低栄養や要介護状態の悪化を防ぎ,住み慣れたグループホームで安心した生活を送ることに寄与できると考える.