Exploring educational program for specialisation of the primary health care nursing role
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K11081
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58080:Gerontological nursing and community health nursing-related
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
KAKO MAYUMI  広島大学, 医系科学研究科(保), 准教授 (90347542)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 水川 真理子  神戸市看護大学, 未登録, 特任教員 (50863742)
森山 美知子  広島大学, 医系科学研究科(保), 教授 (80264977)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsプライマリ・ケア / 看護基礎教育 / カリキュラム / 実践 / 役割 / プライマリ・ケア看護 / 看護学教育 / 混合研究法 / プライマリケア / 地域看護 / 看護教育 / 看護プログラム / プライマリケア看護 / 専門性 / 看護カリキュラム / 国際比較 / プライマリケアナーシング / 教育プログラム / 専門職化 / 社会的認識
Outline of Research at the Start
日本の看護学教育カリキュラムにおける、プライマリケアナーシング(PCN)の位置づけはいまだ不明瞭である。超高齢化社会の対応で、病院医療から地域医療へのシフトが進んでいるなか、歴史的背景にある看護婦(師)養成に基づいた訓練・教育制度や、少人数の組織文化での役割と能力の不明確さ、継続教育・キャリアラダーなどの機会が不明瞭さ、看護行為の経済的評価の認識課題が、現在も残っている。本研究は、PCN先進国の豪州の看護学教育におけるPCNと社会で専門的役割の確立を果たした診療所看護師の軌跡を考察しながら、本邦でのCNの社会的認識と役割の確立を促進させることができるような看護教育学カリキュラムの探求を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Primary care, which supports personal health care and disease prevention and management rather than treatment in the community, can play this role and is a necessary care system for Japan's super-aging society. In order to educate nurses in Japan about primary care practice in the nursing education curriculum, this study conducted an online questionnaire and interview survey of practice in five countries, including Australia, which is an advanced country in this care. In the target countries, the usual healthcare system was based on primary care, and nursing education was conducted on this premise. In Japan, the term "primary care nursing" itself is not widely used in clinics and other facilities, and it is necessary to clarify its position in the curriculum.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
プライマリケア看護に関する先行研究は、診療所での看護師の役割を明らかにした研究はあるが、看護基礎教育カリキュラムまで言及している研究はない。プライマリケア看護先進国における、該当教科目の看護基礎教育の中での位置づけは、日本と同様に、高齢化社会における地域での看護師の役割が、カリキュラム教科の中で明確に示されていた。日本国内では、プライマリケア看護という言葉自体、浸透していない。現在、診療所看護師などプライマリケア実践に携わる看護職はいるが、今後、プライマリケア看護実践の効果を学術的に評価することともに、国内での看護基礎教育や地域における看護師の役割を新たに示唆できる成果が得られた。