| Project/Area Number |
21K11087
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 58080:Gerontological nursing and community health nursing-related
| Research Institution | Ishikawa Prefectural Nursing University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
渡辺 達也 石川県立看護大学, 看護学部, 助教 (40780276)
額 奈々 石川県立看護大学, 看護学部, 助教 (50889087)
中道 淳子 石川県立看護大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (70324085)
| Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | 難聴 / 認知症 / 高齢者 / 看護師 / 介護保険施設 / 訪問看護ステーション / 病院 / 認知症高齢者 / 意思決定 / ヒアリングフレイル / Comuoon |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究の目的は、認知症の人自身が社会の一員としてあり続けられるよう、認知症高齢者の難聴を補完するためには難聴の程度を把握し、意思決定を支援するためのプログラムを開発することである。認知症発症の危険因子の1つに「難聴」があり、重要な健診項目とする必要性がある。しかしながら、介護保険施設入居中の認知症高齢者の聴覚を十分把握してケアされているとは言い難い。われわれは、認知症高齢者の難聴の程度を把握し、その方々の生活における不自由さ等の実態を当事者の視点から明らかにしたいと考えている。さらに難聴を補うデバイスを活用することで意思疎通を手助けし、意思決定支援のケア方法を検討していきたいと考えている。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Among nurses working at hospitals and home nursing stations in the Hokuriku region, 60-70% of the nurses reported frequent contact with elderly persons with hearing loss, and 90% of them felt difficulties in dealing with them. The most common situations in which nurses felt difficulties were "when explaining about treatment" and "when supporting decision-making. On the other hand, about 30% of the nurses "consider hearing loss when planning care. There was a significant relationship between the presence or absence of "planning care with consideration of hearing loss" and the experience of "learning about hearing loss in lectures when I was a student," "learning about hearing loss in training for new recruits," and "learning about hearing loss in workshops at my facility.In addition, more than 50-70% of the nurses had experience in communicating with an elderly person with dementia who had difficulty communicating without suspecting hearing loss.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
病院や訪問看護ステーションで勤務する看護師は、難聴を有する高齢者と接する頻度は高いが、難聴を考慮したケアプランの立案は3割にとどまっていた。これは、説明の理解ができないまま療養生活をおくっている患者が少なくないことを示唆している。 また、認知症高齢者に対応するときに難聴を疑わず、意思疎通困難な人と判断した経験を持つ看護師が5~7割に上り、当事者の意思を尊重した「治療やケアに関する意思決定支援等」の前提が整わず、意思疎通困難者として本人が望まない治療やケアの選択を余儀なくされている可能性が明らかとなった。認知症高齢者がより多く暮らす介護保険施設にも難聴の程度の把握や支援の必要性が示唆された。