Project/Area Number |
21K11093
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 58080:Gerontological nursing and community health nursing-related
Research Institution | Health Sciences University of Hokkaido |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
山田 律子 北海道医療大学, 看護福祉学部, 教授 (70285542)
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 大腿骨近位部骨折 / 高齢者 / 認知症 / 低栄養 / 歩行再獲得 / 要因 / 周術期 / 認知症高齢者 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究の目的は,大腿骨近位部骨折で周術期にある認知症高齢者の低栄養の実態を明らかにした上で,低栄養が歩行再獲得に及ぼす影響を明らかにすることである. 令和3年度は,調査項目の検討のための国内外の文献レビューと専門家会議による調査項目の選定を行う.令和4年度は,選定した調査項目をもとに,大腿骨近位部骨折で周術期にある高齢者(認知症群と非認知症群)を対象としたパイロットスタディを実施し,調査項目の再検討を行う.令和5年度は,令和4年度の調査に基づき対象者の低栄養の実態と歩行再獲得への影響に関する疫学調査を行う.さらに,今後,介入研究へと発展させるため対象者が低栄養に至る要因に関する分析も実施する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study is to elucidate the actual state of malnutrition among older adults with dementia who are in the perioperative period for proximal femoral fractures (PFF) and to determine the impact of malnutrition on the recovery of walking ability. In the fiscal year 2021, we conducted a review of domestic and international literature and selected survey items. During the fiscal years 2022-2023, we investigated the actual state of malnutrition and factors affecting the recovery of walking ability in older adults in the perioperative period for PFF in orthopedic wards. As a result, 34.8% of older adults with PFF were found to be malnourished, and it was statistically significant that the absence of dementia and higher Alb levels at two weeks postoperatively were factors influencing the recovery of walking ability. These findings suggest the necessity of nutritional intervention from the time of admission for older adults with dementia and PFF.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
学術的意義:大腿骨近位部骨折術後の周術期における歩行再獲得に影響した要因を明らかにしたことによって、特に認知症高齢者に対する入院時からの歩行再獲得に向けた栄養介入の必要性が示されたことは、今後の歩行再獲得を可能にするケアプログラム開発にもつながるため、学術的にも意義が大きいと考える。 社会的意義:大腿骨近位部骨折で周術期にある高齢者の歩行再獲得に影響する要因が明らかになることで、入院時早期からの栄養介入と歩行再獲得に向けたケアの提供につながる。また、高齢者が歩行機能の早期の回復を図るとともに、入院前の住み慣れた場所に戻ることにも貢献できると考える。