Development of an in-home fluidity measuring device for determining eating patterns and a program to prevent aspiration pneumonia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K11094
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58080:Gerontological nursing and community health nursing-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan Industrial Technology Research Institute
Principal Investigator
Udagawa Koko  地方独立行政法人東京都立産業技術研究センター, 技術支援本部地域技術支援部食品技術センター, 副主任研究員 (10406671)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山中 崇  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 特任教授 (50287405)
福井 郁子  帝京科学大学, 医療科学部, 講師 (50759842)
高橋 徹  金沢学院大学, 栄養学部, 教授 (80324292)
澤田 康之  名古屋大学, 未来社会創造機構, 准教授 (90718355)
福田 久子  つくば国際大学, 医療保健学部, 講師(移行) (90861683)
海老名 慧  つくば国際大学, 医療保健学部, 助手(移行) (10861643)
上羽 瑠美  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 准教授 (10597131)
齋藤 庸賀  地方独立行政法人東京都立産業技術研究センター, 研究開発本部機能化学材料技術部プロセス技術グループ, 副主任研究員 (90806001)
富山 真一  地方独立行政法人東京都立産業技術研究センター, 技術支援本部地域技術支援部城南支所, 副主任研究員 (40614524)
平 健吾  地方独立行政法人東京都立産業技術研究センター, 研究開発本部物理応用技術部光音技術グループ, 副主任研究員 (60806016)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords食品の流体測定 / 食品の分離性 / 摂食嚥下機能 / 誤嚥性肺炎 / 高齢者の栄養管理 / 食品の分離
Outline of Research at the Start
高齢者の肺炎の7割以上が誤嚥性肺炎であり(Teramoto)、現状のままでは誤嚥性肺炎による死亡者は、更に増加すると予測されている(都健康安全研究センター)。また医療計画の見直しが必要な疾患とされ、予防が急務である。これまで誤嚥性肺炎の予防として、様々な増粘液状食品が開発されてきた。しかし、それら増粘液状食品における従来の物性測定機器では、流動性、分離性の情報が乏しく、最適な食形態の確立は困難である。本研究では、実際の消化管環境での物性の詳細が測定可能な流動性測定器を開発して誤嚥と流動性、分離性との関係を示す。その上で誤嚥性肺炎の予防に最適な食形態の確立を目指した予防プログラムの提案を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Thickeners are used to prevent aspiration. However, even with the thickeners, it is difficult to prevent aspiration of foods like chopped leafy vegetables and seaweed. While the physical properties of thickeners have been assessed for evaluating processed foods for nursing care, predicting the movement of heterogeneous mixtures of thickeners and food ingredients is crucial to address this issue. Until now, no method has existed to evaluate the swallowing compatibility of such samples. This study introduces a novel system to evaluate the flow properties of heterogeneous mixtures, demonstrating its potential to assess how well foods flow through the pharyngeal region. This system could significantly contribute to optimizing food textures for preventing aspiration pneumonia.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
不均一試料の物性測定は、既存の測定系を組み合わせただけでは困難であり、新たな評価システムの構築を通じて初めて可能となった点で学術的に大きな貢献を果たすと考えられる。この新システムにより、従来は難しかった不均一試料の正確な物性評価が可能となり、物性測定分野に新たな視点と方法論を提案できる。さらに、介護業界にも重要な貢献が期待される。とろみ剤を使っても飲み込みにくい食材を簡便に評価でき、介護者が要介護者に適した料理を安心して提供できるようになる。これにより、要介護者の食生活の質向上や介護現場の問題解決に寄与する。このように、本研究は学術的および社会的意義の双方において重要な役割を果たす。