| Project/Area Number |
21K11099
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 58080:Gerontological nursing and community health nursing-related
| Research Institution | Teikyo University of Science & Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Fukui Ikuko 帝京科学大学, 医療科学部, 講師 (50759842)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
宇田川 孝子 (伏見 孝子) 地方独立行政法人東京都立産業技術研究センター, 技術支援本部地域技術支援部食品技術センター, 副主任研究員 (10406671)
小林 京子 聖路加国際大学, 大学院看護学研究科, 教授 (30437446)
阿部 吉樹 筑波大学, 医学医療系, 助教 (30630785)
野田 義和 東都大学, 幕張ヒューマンケア学部, 准教授 (50707362)
藤田 藍津子 東京家政大学, 健康科学部, 准教授 (70721851)
川村 眞智子 地方独立行政法人埼玉県立病院機構埼玉県立がんセンター(臨床腫瘍研究所), 病院 臨床検査科, 科長 (80450592)
高田 大輔 医療創生大学, 国際看護学部, 准教授 (90634155)
市浦 茂 山形大学, 農学部, プロジェクト教員(助教) (80820399)
| Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2025-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
| Keywords | 小児がん経験者 / AYA世代のがん経験 / 運動Web介入研究 / 栄養Web介入研究 / 運動と栄養のWeb介入研究 / AYA世代のがん経験者 / 運動と栄養のWebプログラム |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究は、就労期の小児がん経験者およびAYA世代のがん経験者に対する運動と栄養のWebプログラムの効果検証のために、パイロットスタディと無作為化比較試験を行う。本プログラム参加により、晩期合併症の予防および症状悪化予防につながる運動習慣や食習慣の定着を目的とする。2018~2020年度基盤研究Cにて小児がん経験者のWebプログラムを試作した。本研究では、試作版の適切性・実行可能性を評価するインタビュー調査と短縮版プログラムを実施し、さらに12週間のWebプログラムのパイロットスタディの実施、多施設での無作為化比較試験を実施する。平行してAYA世代のがん経験者のWebプログラム作成の準備を行う。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study aimed to develop an exercise and nutrition web program for working-age survivors of childhood and adolescent and young adults with cancer, aiming at improving self-management of late effects and promoting healthy behavior adoption. Literature reviews of exercise or nutrition web intervention studies for childhood cancer survivors showed few participants and that bidirectional interaction enhanced program retention. We conducted a 6-week exercise and nutrition web program among childhood cancer survivors. The results indicated that the participants had difficulty in engaging with the program because of their busy daily life activities, and that the exercise intensity and cooking methods were not suited to their level. Currently, a pilot randomized controlled trial of a modified 12-week exercise web program, which incorporates more exercise options to choose from with different levels of intensities and is tailored a participant’s exercise habits, is being implemented.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
小児がんの治療成績は8割近くまで改善しているが、わが国では成人した小児がん経験者の半数で若くから複数の晩期合併症を発症し、社会生活に影響を受けている。本研究の学術的意義は、成人した小児がん経験者が晩期合併症の予防や自己管理ができるように、晩期合併症のうちメタボリックシンドロームに着目し、健康習慣を定着することで晩期合併症予防を目指している。改訂版Web運動プログラムは、仕事で忙しい生活の中でも隙間時間を活用し、継続性を高めるような設計としている。本研究の社会的意義は、晩期合併症毎に運動や食事を紐づけることで、小児がんやAYA世代がんの複数の癌腫にも対応が可能であり、汎用性が高いといえる。