Developing a method to support nocturnal urinary care for elderly individuals requiring nursing care using handheld devices.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K11115
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58080:Gerontological nursing and community health nursing-related
Research InstitutionNagoya City University
Principal Investigator
tsujimoto kenichi  名古屋市立大学, 医薬学総合研究院(医学), 研究員 (90866592)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 窪田 泰江  名古屋市立大学, 大学院看護学研究科, 教授 (00381830)
安井 孝周  名古屋市立大学, 医薬学総合研究院(医学), 教授 (40326153)
寺田 隆哉  名古屋市立大学, 医薬学総合研究院(医学), 講師 (70620607)
吉川 美保  岐阜協立大学, 看護学部, 講師 (80444248)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords排尿管理 / 夜間頻尿 / 夜間多尿 / 排尿記録 / 排尿ケア / 排尿アセスメント / 排尿検知
Outline of Research at the Start
排尿ケアが必要な人の排尿管理は、排尿日誌のデータをもとに実施されている。その排尿日誌の記録は、介護者による定時の排尿チェックによるものである。この現状では、排尿の回数、排尿した時間、尿量といった排尿パターンがつかめていない。
本研究は、こういった未知である夜間の排尿パターンを解明し、よりよい排尿ケアを提供するシステムを構築することが目的である。本研究では睡眠を妨害せずに夜間の排尿パターンを調べることができる2種類の携帯型デバイスを用いて、夜間の排尿パターンの正確な解析を実施し、既往歴や現疾患との関連性を分析し、実践に即した最も必要なアセスメントを確立する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For patients with unclear nocturnal urinary patterns, we conducted prior estimation of the urinary pattern and measured changes in bladder urine storage and voiding during the night using non-invasive, safe, and effective urinary prediction and detection devices. While accurate measurement was sometimes challenging due to subcutaneous fat and changes in body position during sleep, we addressed this by designing and fabricating fixtures to adjust the angle of the measurement probe using a 3D printer. Additionally, we endeavored to achieve more accurate measurement of bladder urine storage and voiding changes by incorporating the use of a sleep monitor.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
夜間排尿ケアの確立に向け、夜間の排尿パターンを分析しQOL改善に至るケースは現場単位で各々確立された事例はあるものの、排尿検知デバイスを用いた排尿パターンと疾患との関連性は明らかになっていない。そのため本研究が患者本人の排尿自立に貢献し、QOL改善につながる事を期待している。また、居宅施設におけるスタッフや在宅医療における家族の負担(労力、コスト等々)の軽減に寄与することを期待したい。