Promoting Advance Care Planning (ACP) in End-of-Life Care: The Effects of 24-Hour Practice by Visiting Nurses
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K11123
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58080:Gerontological nursing and community health nursing-related
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Technology
Principal Investigator
oki masataka  東京工科大学, 医療保健学部, 教授 (00459166)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 浅海 くるみ  東京工科大学, 医療保健学部, 講師 (90735367)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2025-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
Keywords訪問看護 / がん終末期 / 人生会議 / ACP / エンドオブライフケア / 訪問看護師 / オンコール
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、主として訪問看護師の夜間・休日オンコールにおけるケアが、在宅における療養者・家族の人生の最終段階における医療・ケアについての話し合いを意味する人生会議を支援する上で、具体的な医療・ケアの選択や療養場の選択等にどのような効果があるのかを、特に人生会議の必要性が高まる終末期ケアを基軸とした視点から明らかにする計画である。これにより人生会議の普及に向けて、訪問看護師の夜間・休日オンコールが担いうる役割を明確にすることは、訪問看護師の教育ツールに活用できるだけでなく、国民のための24時間365日を基盤とする地域包括ケアシステム構築の推進に貢献できると考えられる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to determine whether on-call services provided by visiting nurses during nighttime and holidays in home-based end-of-life care have a positive impact on advance care planning (ACP) discussions regarding end-of-life medical and care options among patients, their families, and healthcare providers. The survey was conducted by sending a questionnaire, which was created through literature review, interview surveys, expert meetings, and pilot studies, to visiting nurses. A total of 579 valid responses were obtained, and statistical analysis revealed that the group of visiting nurses with experience in nighttime and holiday on-call duty (400 nurses) significantly promoted advance care planning (ACP) compared to the group of visiting nurses without such experience (179 nurses) (p<.001).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
在宅終末期ケアにおいて訪問看護師の夜間・休日オンコール経験が、療養者・家族の人生の最終段階における医療・ケアについての話し合いを意味する人生会議(ACP)を促進していることを明らかにした本研究結果は、今後の我が国の人生会議(ACP)の普及に向けて重要な示唆を得ただけでなく、国民のための24時間365日を基盤とする安全・安心な地域包括ケアシステムの構築の促進に寄与するものと考える。