Factors of psychological burden faced by nurses working in COVID-19 patient wards
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K11140
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58080:Gerontological nursing and community health nursing-related
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
Sakamoto Yoko  岡山大学, 大学病院, 助教 (80845818)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 三橋 利晴  岡山大学, 大学病院, 助教 (30716890)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsCOVID-19 / 看護師 / ストレス要因 / メンタルヘルス / 計量テキスト分析 / KH Coder / アンケート調査
Outline of Research at the Start
COVID-19の世界的流行は労働環境の悪化、感染不安や差別・偏見等、近年看護界が経験したことのない事態を引き起こし、現場の看護師にとって大きな心理的負担の要因となっていると思われる。
本研究の目的は、COVID-19診療現場で働く看護師の心理的負担の要因を明らかにすることである。
本研究では、岡山県が実施した自記式アンケートの自由記載全文の内容および回答者の背景因子を用いて、計量テキスト分析を行い、看護師の心理的負担の要因を探索的に明らかにするものである。本研究の成果は、看護師が今後、流行感染症の医療現場において安心・安全そして健全に働ける体制整備の構築に役立つものとなる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims to clarify the anxieties and challenges faced by nurses in dealing with COVID-19 patients during the early stages of the pandemic. Based on a self-administered questionnaire conducted in Okayama Prefecture, we performed quantitative text analysis using KHcoder on the free-text responses of 159 nurses. We focused on three main items: acceptance, challenges, and proposals. We conducted morphological analysis to extract the top 150 frequent words and created co-occurrence networks and clusters. We also analyzed the differences in word usage by years of service. The results indicated strong anxiety and dissatisfaction regarding acceptance, with opinions varying by years of service. Challenges highlighted differences in infection control measures across departments and the need for mental health support. Proposals called for increased mental health support and opportunities to hear the opinions of frontline staff.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
この研究の学術的意義は、COVID-19パンデミック初期における看護師の心理的負担や課題を定量的に分析することで、看護現場の実態を明らかにした点にある。特に、形態素解析や共起ネットワーク分析を用いることで、看護師の経験や感情を詳細に把握し、勤続年数による意見の違いを明確に示したことが新規性を持つ。社会的意義としては、本研究結果を基に、今後のパンデミックや緊急事態における看護師支援策の改善に寄与する点が挙げられる。特に、メンタルヘルス支援や現場の声を反映した対策の重要性が示されており、これにより看護師のストレス軽減や働きやすい環境整備が期待される。