| Project/Area Number |
21K11142
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 58080:Gerontological nursing and community health nursing-related
| Research Institution | Kochi University |
Principal Investigator |
Shimomoto Rie 高知大学, 教育研究部医療学系看護学部門, 講師 (60553500)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
山中 福子 高知県立大学, 看護学部, 講師 (60453221)
久保 亨 高知大学, 教育研究部医療学系臨床医学部門, 講師 (80325422)
| Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2025-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
| Keywords | 慢性心不全患者 / 栄養評価 / 学習プログラム / 学習プログラム開発 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
心不全患者は高齢化に伴い急増し、心不全パンデミックの到来は目前である。心不全患者への多職種介入は有効性が示されており、中でも栄養状態は予後の予測因子であることから栄養管理が注目されている。本研究では、慢性心不全の急性増悪によって入院した患者の栄養評価・管理の指標を提唱し、確立された栄養評価の指標を作成する。さらに、この指標をもとに、訪問ケアスタッフが簡便に使用できる心不全患者の栄養評価学習プログラムを開発する。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
It has been clarified that malnutrition affects the prognosis of cardiac insufficiency, even if it is mild, and weight loss and emaciation are important predictors of cardiac insufficiency prognosis. The symptom is strengthened, when it falls into the vicious circle of cardiac insufficiency and malnutrition, and the elderly person is easily connected to the frailty, when the bed rest period becomes long. The purpose of this study is to establish a new evaluation index of nutritional status of chronic heart failure patients at home, and to develop a learning program for nutritional evaluation. The assessment tool of nutritional status was the Geriatric Nutritional Risk Index (GNRI). Outpatient GNRI was correlated with CGA7 and J-CHS, and also with discharge prescription and comorbidities, suggesting that it is an indicator of nutritional status risk.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
心不全が軽症であっても栄養不良が予後に影響をおよぼすことが明らかになっている。訪問診療や訪問看護は限られた時間の中で,対象となる患者の自宅を訪問し,患者の状態やニーズに合わせて多くのことを実施する必要がある。そのため,栄養状態の評価はできる限り簡易なものが望ましい。本研究で得られた成果は,慢性心不全患者を観察したり,内服している薬や併存している疾患から,栄養状態のリスクをスクリーニングできる点では社会的意義がある。また,それらの情報を多職種で共有して介入することで再入院を予防することにつながると考える。