Human Resource Development for Assisting Postmortem Examinations during Large-Scale Disasters and Collaboration with Public Health Nursing for Bereavement Care
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K11144
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58080:Gerontological nursing and community health nursing-related
Research InstitutionSapporo City University
Principal Investigator
Tanaka Rie  札幌市立大学, 看護学部, 助教 (40613683)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山田 典子  横浜市立大学, 医学部, 教授 (10320863)
柳井 圭子  日本赤十字九州国際看護大学, 看護学部, 教授 (60412764)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2025-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
Keywords遺族支援 / 保健師 / フォレンジック看護 / 遺族ケア / 災害 / 公衆衛生看護
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、大規模災害時の死体検案に焦点を絞り、被災者の本人特定につながる遺品管理等の検案補助とDPAT(災害派遣精神医療チーム)、DMORT(災害死亡者家族支援チーム)など専門家の支援から漏れた遺族への切れ目のない看護ケアに係る保健師の新しい役割の創出を検討することである。
具体的には、①法医学者へのインタビュー調査②DMORTメンバーへのインタビュー調査③被災した市町村自治体職員へのインタビュー調査より、被災地において実際に機能し得る課題整理につながるデータを統合し、課題の明確化を行い、遺族ケアについての保健師の新しい役割を検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In large-scale disasters, many bereaved families must cope with funeral arrangements and administrative procedures amid deep grief, requiring psychological support. However, specialized teams such as DPAT and DMORT have limited activity periods, which may result in insufficient support. This study investigated the role of public health nurses through online interviews with three DMORT members. Bereavement support involves intentional communication, information provision, and consideration of living environments, with community public health nurses playing a key role in connecting families to medical and counseling services. Creating an environment where families can say goodbye with peace of mind is also essential. Establishing a continuous support system through multidisciplinary collaboration is urgent. Furthermore, it is indispensable to develop concrete support methods that address both the mental and physical needs of bereaved families.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、大規模災害時における遺族支援の現場で、保健師が果たす役割を明らかにした点で学術的意義が大きい。DMORTなどの専門チームの活動期間が限られることに対し、保健師が地域とのつながりを活かし長期的かつ継続的なケアを提供できる可能性を示した。遺族の精神的ケアのみならず、生活環境の調整や支援者間の連携強化にも着目した点で、包括的支援体制構築に向けた新たな視点を提供する。社会的には、災害後の遺族が孤立せず安心して別れを迎えられる環境づくりや多職種協働による支援体制の必要性を示し、地域支援の基盤整備に貢献する意義がある。今後の災害対策において、持続可能な遺族ケアのモデル構築に資する成果である。