| Project/Area Number |
21K11165
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 59010:Rehabilitation science-related
| Research Institution | University of Toyama |
Principal Investigator |
Nakatsuji Yuji 富山大学, 学術研究部医学系, 教授 (20332744)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
小西 宏史 富山大学, 附属病院, 診療助手 (30816012)
服部 憲明 富山大学, 学術研究部医学系, 教授 (70513141)
山本 真守 富山大学, 学術研究部医学系, 病院助教 (80816025)
石黒 幸治 富山大学, 附属病院, 療法士長 (90811258)
| Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | 多発性硬化症 / NMOSD / tDCS / 非侵襲的脳刺激療法 / 認知症 / 易疲労性 / 抑うつ / 疼痛 / 視神経脊髄炎 / 痛み / 直流電気刺激 / 疲労 / うつ / tDCS療法 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
経頭蓋直流電気刺激療法( tDCS)の認知障害や疲労に対する効果が報告され、MS患者においても有効性が期待される。本研究では、我が国におけるMSおよびNMOSDの認知障害・易疲労性・抑うつに対するtDCS療法の有効性を検証し、本療法のより効果的なプログラム作成と新規治療法として確立するための基盤を作成する。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We evaluated the effects of noninvasive brain stimulation therapy (tDCS) on cognitive dysfunction, fatigue, and depression in multiple sclerosis (MS) and neuromyelitis optica spectrum disorders (NMOSD). The subjects were patients who attended or were hospitalized at our department and gave consent to participate in this clinical study. Two weeks of tDCS therapy and usual rehabilitation were administered. Stimulation was performed in a completely double-blind crossover study between real and sham stimulation, with pre- and post-stimulation assessments of higher cognitive function (BRB-N), depression (BDI-II), fatigue (FSS), pain (VAS), and fMRI. Four MS and 1 NMOSD patients completed the study, but there were still patients who had not completed it. We are planning to key open and analyze the data after all patients have been completed.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
MS、NMOSDに対して近年多種類の疾患修飾薬(DMD)が使用可能となり、運動機能障害から見た予後は格段に改善した。しかしこれらのDMDでは効果の期待できない認知機能障害・易疲労性・抑うつ・痛みが主因と考えられる失業やQOLの低下が、社会的に問題となっている。MS、NMOSD患者におけるtDCS療法の臨床研究は、国内ではいまだ報告が無く、その有効性を検証することは患者にとって福音となることはもちろんであるが、社会的にも失業による経済的損失を抑止できることが期待される。さらに本研究成果は高次脳機能改善療法としてのみならず、他の神経疾患への応用研究を加速させると期待される。