Project/Area Number |
21K11168
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 59010:Rehabilitation science-related
Research Institution | Yamaguchi University |
Principal Investigator |
Kida Hiroyuki 山口大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 講師 (70432739)
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 運動学習 / GABA / スパイン / AMPA受容体 / GABA受容体 / シナプス可塑性 / GABA抑制 / layerV / 脱抑制 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
運動障害に対するリハビリテーションや効率の良い運動学習の確立には、大脳皮質一次運動野(M1)におけるシナプス可塑性メカニズム解明が必要である。申請者は、これまでの研究から運動トレーニング直後、M1の各層においてAMPA受容体を介した興奮性シナプス強化とともにGABA応答が減弱する「脱抑制」によってシナプス伝達効率が亢進していることを発見した。本研究では、光遺伝学的手法を用いて、M1内の抑制性細胞の活動を制御し、運動学習時におけるGABA脱抑制の意義を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Activity-dependent plasticity in the brain is the neural basis of learning and is also involved in skill learning in the primary motor cortex (M1). To elucidate the mechanism of synaptic plasticity in layer V, we conducted electrophysiological experiments, spine observations using two photon microscopy, and quantitative evaluation of acetylcholine secretion using microdialysis. An increase in spine head was observed immediately after motor learning, along with disinhibition that decreased the frequency of miniature inhibitory postsynaptic currents. Furthermore, a significant correlation between acetylcholine and motor scores was observed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
AChによる興奮性活動の上昇はM1ニューロンのスパイン可塑性を含めた神経可塑性を誘発するトリガーとなると考えられる。本研究により、M1のV層における細胞特異的なシナプス可塑性様式および、アセチルコリンの役割が明らかになった。