| Project/Area Number |
21K11172
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 59010:Rehabilitation science-related
| Research Institution | Kyoto Prefectural University of Medicine |
Principal Investigator |
TOYAMA SHOGO 京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 客員講師 (00388183)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
中川 周士 京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (30643382)
新井 祐志 京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (50347449)
| Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | サルコペニア / 治療的電気刺激 / 慢性低酸素 / 遅筋 / 筋萎縮 / 筋線維タイプ / 炎症性サルコペニア / 関節炎モデル / 遺伝子発現 / B-SES / 関節リウマチ / CIAラット / ベルト電極式骨格筋電気刺激法 / 整形外科学 / フレイル / 電気刺激 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
サルコペニアやフレイルが示す「脆弱な高齢者」は社会問題となっている。1次性のも のは骨格筋の減少した要介護高リスク状態とされ、適切な栄養と運動が治療となる。しかし疾患に続発する(2次性)サルコペニアでは、骨格筋は線維化や脂肪浸潤を含む病態であり、既存の治療は無効である。本研究では骨格筋電気刺激に着目し、ベルト電極式骨格筋電気刺激法を応用する。低強度でも随意運動以上の効果があり、安全性と忍容性に優れ臨床応用につなげやすい。動物実験用ベルト式電気刺激装置を新たに作成し、関節炎モデルラット下腿筋において電気刺激の効果と分子メカニズムに関する知見を得て、有効性の高い2次性サルコペニア治療法開発を目指す。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In our previous studies, we have elucidated that muscle wasting (equivalent to sarcopenia in humans) in a rat model of inflammatory joint disease exhibits a different pathophysiology from the sarcopenia commonly associated with aging. Additionally, while exercise has traditionally been considered harmful in humans and thus avoided, our findings suggest that it may have beneficial effects in the context of inflammatory joint disease in model rats. This study aimed to explore optimal conditions for maximizing these beneficial effects through hypoxic exercise and the use of electrical stimulation devices. These findings have been presented in English journals and at domestic conferences, generating significant interest and paving the way for future research.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
既存のサルコペニア治療、特に2次性サルコペニアの治療における業界の常識は、「栄養を十分に取りつつ、できるだけ強度の高い運動をできるだけ多く行う」であった。これにより、若年者では時間がかかりつつも治療が可能であったが、高齢者では一定程度を超えると治療不可となっていた。一方でわれわれの結果は、人工的な低酸素環境や受動的刺激による代替治療が成立する可能性を示している。本研究で得られた知見は、現状のリハビリテーション医学における超高齢化社会への対応に一石を投じる可能性がある。