Impact of Veno-arterial Extracorporeal Membrane Oxygenation on Skeletal Muscle Function and PO2 in Contracting Muscle of Normal Rats
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K11177
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59010:Rehabilitation science-related
Research InstitutionKitasato University (2022-2023)
Niigata University of Health and Welfare (2021)
Principal Investigator
Hotta Kazuki  北里大学, 医療衛生学部, 准教授 (30791248)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsECMO / 骨格筋 / 酸素動態 / 微小血管 / リン光クエンチング
Outline of Research at the Start
体外式膜型人工肺(ECMO)は,新型コロナウィルス感染症による肺炎を始めとする,重度の循環・呼吸不全を有する患者の救命措置として行われている.ECMO 管理中から早期離床や電気刺激治療により骨格筋機能を維持することが,要介護状態の回避やQOL の改善につながると思われる.骨格筋は収縮時に酸素供給が激増するが,酸素供給を支えるメカニズムとして筋毛細血管における酸素拡散および酸素勾配の増加が関与している.本研究では新たにECMOモデルラットを作製し,電気刺激による骨格筋収縮時の酸素拡散(課題1)および勾配(課題2)を正常ラットと比較することで,ECMO 中の筋収縮時の生体応答の解明に取り組む.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The impact of non-physiologic circulation induced by VA-ECMO on blood flow and function of skeletal muscle is unclear. This study aimed to clarify the effects of high fraction of inspiratory oxygen (FiO2) and VA-ECMO on interstitial partial oxygen pressure (PO2) and function of rat skeletal muscle. SD male rats were randomly assigned to control, 100% of FiO2 (100%O2) and VA-ECMO with high FiO2 (ECMO plus 100%O2) groups, respectively. Compared to the control, arterial oxygen pressure were significantly higher in the 100%O2 and ECMO plus 100%O2 groups. The interstitial PO2 at rest and during muscle contractions were significantly lower in ECMO plus 100%O2 than those of the control and 100%O2 groups. The peak tension and relaxation rate of the muscle in ECMO plus high FiO2 group was lowest between groups. These results suggest that VA-ECMO impairs skeletal muscle function and reduces interstitial PO2 in contracting muscle of normal rats.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
体外式膜型人工肺は積極的な酸素療法,人工呼吸器管理によっても十分な酸素化と循環が保てない場合の標準的な治療法である.体外式膜型人工肺から離脱したあと,元の日常生活に戻るためには歩行を中心とした運動機能の再建が求められる.本研究は体外式膜型人工肺そのものが骨格筋の機能障害を引き起こす原因であることを示唆している.高酸素血症は直接的な原因とはならず,逆に筋組織内の低酸素が関与している可能性がある.