Toward understanding the structure of acquiring independence of toileting in stroke patients and establishment of structured practice.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K11179
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59010:Rehabilitation science-related
Research InstitutionFujita Health University
Principal Investigator
Kitamura Shin  藤田医科大学, 保健衛生学部, 講師 (80866963)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大高 洋平  藤田医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (00317257)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsリハビリテーション / 脳卒中 / ADL / 日常生活活動 / トイレ / 介入
Outline of Research at the Start
脳卒中患者のトイレ動作の自立は、自立した日常生活の再獲得を図るリハビリテーションの主目的の一つである。トイレ動作は便座への乗り移りや下衣の操作など、複数の動作から構成されるスキルであるため、細かな工程ごとに難易度は異なり、工程ごとの評価に基づいた練習方法の立案が必要である。本研究では、トイレ動作を複数の工程に細分化して自立度を評価するツール(Toileting Tasks Assessment Form)を用いて縦断的評価を行い、脳卒中患者のトイレ動作の構造解明と効果的な練習方法の開発を行う。体系的な練習方法を開発することで、トイレ動作に対するリハビリテーションのエビデンス創出が期待される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For patients after stroke, acquiring independence in toileting is one of the main goals of rehabilitation. Toileting is a skill comprised of multiple subtasks, and knowledge of the difficulty level of independence of subtasks and the changes in the independence level over time will contribute to the development of specific practice strategies. In the present study, the toileting-related subtasks were longitudinally assessed using the Toileting Tasks Assessment Form in patients after stroke admitted to rehabilitation wards. The most difficult subtask upon admission was "Lock the wheelchair brakes," and the most difficult task to learn was "Dispose of incontinence pad/sanitary items". Patients were classified into three groups based on changes in their level of independence in the subtasks, suggesting the need for practice strategies tailored to the characteristics of each group.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
脳卒中患者にとってトイレ動作の自立獲得は日常生活を再建するうえで重要な課題である。トイレ動作は、トイレへの出入りや、便座への乗り移り、衣服の操作など、複数の細かい工程から構成される。本研究ではリハビリテーション病棟に入院する脳卒中患者を対象に、各工程の自立度の変化を調査し、各工程の入院時における自立の難易度や、入院期間中における動作獲得の難易度を明らかにした。また、脳卒中患者は各工程の自立の過程から3群に分けられ、各過程に対応した練習戦略が必要であることを明らかにした。本研究の結果は、脳卒中患者がトイレ動作獲得を目標に練習を行ううえで、どの工程からどのような順序で練習するべきかの示唆となる。