Construction of language learning model for children with severe physical disabilities with tracheostomy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K11185
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59010:Rehabilitation science-related
Research InstitutionKumamoto Health Science University
Principal Investigator
Sasaki Chiho  熊本保健科学大学, 保健科学部, 教授 (30569603)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 境 信哉  北海道大学, 保健科学研究院, 教授 (30299804)
竹島 久志  仙台高等専門学校, 総合工学科, 教授 (80216887)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords音声喪失 / 医療的ケア児 / コミュニケーション発達 / 拡大・代替コミュニケーション / オンライン学習 / 意思伝達装置 / 言語獲得 / 重度肢体不自由児 / コミュニケーション発達支援 / AAC / オンライン学習システム / ICT / 脊髄性筋萎縮症 / 気管切開 / コミュニケーション支援 / 医療的ケア / 遠隔支援 / 言語発達 / 拡大代替コミュニケーション
Outline of Research at the Start
生後早期に気管切開などによる音声喪失を伴う重度肢体不自由児に対して、小児の発達支援に特化した意思伝達機能をもつアプリケーションソフトを開発して、すでに我々が開発しているオンライン学習システムを併用した遠隔支援を併用したより早期からのコミュニケーション発達実践介入支援研究を通じて、当該児が早期に言語獲得に至る支援理論および支援方法を提唱する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We implemented a learning support system specialized for supporting the development of children, so that severely physically disabled children with speech loss who have undergone tracheotomy and are on artificial ventilators, such as those with severe spinal muscular atrophy, can communicate using a communication device. We conducted a study of multiple cases of remote support using this system and proposed a support model that enables systematic support for communication development from an earlier stage.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で開発し公開した学習支援システムを使用することで、音声喪失を伴う重度肢体不自由児らが、早期に意思伝達装置を使用したコミュニケーションを獲得することが可能となる。本システムはスマートフォンやタブレットでの使用が可能で、オンライン上で無料公開しているため、居住地域に関わらず費用をかけず学習環境を提供できる。システムは学習評価機能を備え、複数の支援者らで共有が可能となっているため、児らの学習結果のログを解析することにより、言語獲得状況などの分析が可能となる。また、オンラインシステムを使用した実践介入支援による研究方法は、他の障害児の言語獲得支援についても参考になると考えられる。