Examination of the relationship between cleft palate width and speech outcomes in cleft palate patients: Establishing a new diagnostic value based on acoustic characteristics evaluation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K11190
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59010:Rehabilitation science-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Hirano Yukiko  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 言語聴覚士 (80868795)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 高橋 路子  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 言語聴覚士 (80869123)
星 和人  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 教授 (30344451)
西條 英人  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 准教授 (80372390)
大久保 和美  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (10396715)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords口唇口蓋裂 / 鼻咽腔閉鎖機能 / 鼻音化率測定装置ナゾメーター / 口蓋裂幅 / 音響特性機器ナゾメータ / 口唇口蓋裂患者 / 鼻音化率計測装置 / ナゾメーター
Outline of Research at the Start
口唇口蓋裂患者において口蓋形成術後の言語成績評価は、手術の成否を決定する重要因子である。既存の言語成績評価法は、言語聴覚士による聴覚印象といった主観的評価が主軸であること、加えて、評価対象となる患者は3~5歳の低年齢児であり、各種検査結果が曖昧となることも少なくない。申請者は過去に、術前1歳時の口蓋裂幅が術後5歳時の言語成績を予測できる因子であることを確認し、低年齢児に対する言語成績評価において重要な知見を得た。本研究では、音響特性機器ナゾメーターを用いた定量評価を加え、術前口蓋裂幅と術後言語成績の因果関係を明確にする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The nasalization rate was measured using a nasometer, and compared with the conventional hearing assessment by speech-language-hearing therapists to examine its usefulness in evaluating velopharyngeal closure function. The speech-language-hearing therapists assessed velopharyngeal closure function and divided the subjects into those with good and those with poor function, and there was a significant difference between the two groups in the average and maximum nasalization rates for stimulus sounds and sentences (i, tsu, low-pressure sentences, and high-pressure sentences).In the ROM analysis, the AUC values for tsu and high-pressure sentences were 0.9 or higher for the average and maximum.The cutoff values were generally in the 20% range for the average, and 60% to 80% for the maximum. The wider the cleft width, the worse the velopharyngeal closure function tended to be.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
鼻咽腔閉鎖機能は、言語聴覚士による聴覚判定を主とし、鼻咽腔ファイバーやCTによる画像診断などで総合的に判定を行う。しかし、聴覚判定は言語聴覚士の経験に依存し定量的な数値では表すことができないこと、ファイバー検査等は侵襲が大きく、評価するのに最も重要な時期である5歳程度の患者では協力を得られないことがある。鼻音化率計測装置ナゾメーターは侵襲が少なく、定量的な数値で表すことができる装置である。この装置を用いた新規診断基準値を設定することは口蓋裂患者の言語評価に大きく寄与すると思われる。また、術前の口蓋裂幅と比較し、術前に術後の鼻咽腔閉鎖機能を予測することができ、包括的治療体系を確立できる。