Ultrasound image classification of knee osteoarthritis according to meniscal dynamics during walking and establishment of rehabilitation method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K11191
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59010:Rehabilitation science-related
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Nakashima Yuko  広島大学, 病院(医), 講師 (70457258)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 石川 正和  香川大学, 医学部, 教授 (60372158)
石井 陽介  広島大学, 医系科学研究科(保), 助教 (70908227)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords超音波検査 / 内側半月板逸脱 / 変形性膝関節症 / リハビリテーション / 歩行動作解析 / 超音波 / 半月板逸脱
Outline of Research at the Start
変形性膝関節症の進行は、健康寿命を短くする大きな原因の1つであり、その発症及び進行には関節内の内側半月板の逸脱が重要な因子と言われているが、本来関節内で動く半月板の歩行時の動態は明らかでない。本研究では、歩行時の半月板の逸脱動態をエコーで撮影し、三次元動作解析と組み合わせることで歩行動作と半月板逸脱の関係を評価し、変形性膝関節症におけるパターンを探究することで、「エコーによる変形性膝関節症の分類」と「それぞれの病態に応じた、半月板逸脱を改善させる理想的なリハビリテーション法の確立」をめざす。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The evaluation of ultrasound was able to classify knee osteoarthritis (OA) based on the dynamics extrusion of the medial meniscus during gait. It revealed the correlation with various mechanical stresses in each patient with knee osteoarthritis. Moreover, this dynamic classification was also able to find the association with the incidence of ligament injury which directory causes meniscus extrusion, in which these results show valuable findings to contribute to understanding the mechano-pathology in knee OA.
In addition, using a lateral wedge insole and instruction of gait modification improved the meniscus extrusion during gait according to the reduction of the mechanical stresses on the medial compartments of the knee joint during gait. Therefore, these findings are clinically important to contribute to the establishment of a rehabilitation program for preventing the accelerated progression of knee OA based on the individual pathology.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究知見は、臨床的に簡易評価が可能な超音波画像を用い、変形性膝関節症者をタイプ分類することで、個別介入効果の可能性を提示できた。これは理想的なオーダーメイドリハビリテーションへの実現可能性を示し、一般診療における臨床成績の向上など、本文野の学術的意義に貢献する重要な知見を得た。
また本知見は、歩行中に生じる内側半月板の逸脱動態に関連する力学病態を解明し、その力学因子を標的とした介入効果を実証した。これらの知見は、半月板病態によって懸念される、加速的な関節症進行や症状悪化の抑制が期待され、医療・介護費の抑制に繋がるなど大きな社会的意義があると考える。