| Project/Area Number |
21K11194
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 59010:Rehabilitation science-related
| Research Institution | Sapporo Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
佐々木 祐典 札幌医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (20538136)
本望 修 札幌医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (90285007)
鵜飼 亮 札幌医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (30896113)
| Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | 再生医療 / 骨髄間葉系幹細胞 / リハビリテーション / 慢性期脳梗塞 / 可塑性 / 慢性黄脳梗塞 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
我々は、これまでに急性期脳梗塞モデルに対する骨髄間葉系幹細胞治療(MSC)にリハビリを併用するとリハビリ単独群やMSC単独群よりも脳の可塑性の亢進を惹起し、さらに高い運動機能の回復が得られることを報告した。さらに慢性期脳梗塞モデルに対してMSCを行い、運動機能が改善されることを明らかにした。急性期と慢性期で病態は異なるが、MSCが発揮する多彩な治療メカニズムを考えると、慢性期にMSCとリハビリを併用することでさらなる治療効果が期待できると考えられる。本研究では慢性期脳梗塞モデルに対するMSCとリハビリの併用により機能改善をもたらすメカニズムを脳の可塑性の変化に注目して解析することを目的とする。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We investigated induced neural plasticity following combination of intravenous infusion of mesenchymal stem cells (MSCs) and rehabilitation after chronic phase of cerebral ischemia in rats. Combination therapy facilitated recovery of behavioural function compared to MSCs treatment or rehabilitation alone. The combination therapy is associated with enhanced neural plasticity shown with histological analysis and MRI diffusion tensor imaging. These findings provide behavioral evidence for enhanced recovery by combined therapy with rehabilitation and intravenous infusion of MSCs, and may form the basis for the development of clinical protocols in the future.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
再生医療におけるリハビリの重要性は高く、治療効果を最大限に引き出すリハビリプロトコールの確率は非常に重要である。2019年より、脊髄損傷の後遺症に対する再生医療等製品として自己骨髄間葉系幹細胞(ステミラック注)の期限・条件付き承認承認を受け、実用化が開始された。今後、ステミラック注を用いた再生医療の対象疾患は、脊髄損傷だけではなく脳梗塞などの疾患にも拡大していくことが推測される。MSC治療の治療効果を最大限に引き出すため、リハビリプロトコールの確立は、大きな役割を果たすと推測される。