Data-Driven Identification of Gait Movements Based on the Cerebellar Internal Model Hypothesis and Its Application to Cerebellar Disorder Assessment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K11200
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59010:Rehabilitation science-related
Research InstitutionTokyo City University
Principal Investigator
Tanaka Hirokazu  東京都市大学, 情報工学部, 教授 (00332320)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 三苫 博  東京医科大学, 医学部, 主任教授 (20453730)
筧 慎治  実践女子大学, 生活科学部, 教授 (40224365)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords小脳 / 内部順モデル / 小脳失調 / 計算論的神経科学 / 歩行運動 / モーションキャプチャ / 四元数 / 成分分析 / 力学系 / 小脳性振戦 / 力学系モデリング / 神経疾患 / データ駆動型
Outline of Research at the Start
神経疾患に伴い特徴的な運動障害が生じることはよく知られており、そのため神経疾患の臨床診断には運動障害の適切な評価が不可欠である。本研究の目的は、基礎神経科学での小脳機能の理解に基づいた運動失調の評価法の開発である。小脳は身体の状態予測をする内部順モデルという計算処理を行っていると考えられている。全身歩行データをデータ駆動的に力学系でモデル化し、運動の背後にある制御信号を推定する信号解析法を開発する。その制御信号に含まれる予測成分とその異常を評価することで、小脳機能の病態評価を定量的かつ客観的に行える。本研究は基礎神経科学の知見を臨床診断に応用する独自のアプローチである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In 2021, we developed a multivariate component analysis method for gait motion data using quaternions. By applying a logarithmic transformation, we reduced the degrees of freedom of the quaternions, making each component independent and enabling the application of standard multivariate component analysis methods. This allowed for clear extraction of symmetric and asymmetric components. In 2022, we modeled the low-dimensional representation of gait motion data as a dynamical system, revealing interactions between body freedoms. In 2023, we extended the dynamical system modeling to understand neurological disorders, particularly cerebellar tremors, discussing how tremors result from predictive function impairments and identifying different causes in the cerebellar cortex and inferior olive nucleus. Our results successfully advanced our understanding of cerebellar disorders and the development of quantitative evaluation methods for motor disorders.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は基礎神経科学の知見を臨床診断に応用する独自のアプローチである。 神経疾患に伴い特徴的な運動障害が生じることはよく知られており、そのため神経疾患の臨床診断には運動障害の適切な評価が不可欠である。小脳は身体の状態予測をする内部順モデルという計算処理を行っていると考えられている。一方、臨床で広く使われている診断基準は医師の主観に依存した定性的なものが多く、客観的かつ定量的な運動障害の評価法が望まれている。本研究の意義は基礎神経科学における小脳機能の理解(内部順モデル)に基づき、運動失調の定量評価法の開発を通して臨床診断に貢献できることである。