Clarification of kinematic mechanism of gait improvement by exercise therapy LSVT-BIG in patients with Parkinson's disease.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K11202
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59010:Rehabilitation science-related
Research InstitutionFujita Health University
Principal Investigator
Sakurai Hiroaki  藤田医科大学, 保健学研究科, 教授 (90387704)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 本谷 郁雄  藤田医科大学, 保健衛生学部, 客員講師 (20754740)
武田 和也  藤田医科大学, 保健衛生学部, 講師 (30835468)
金田 嘉清  藤田医科大学, 保健学研究科, 教授 (50387669)
田辺 茂雄  藤田医科大学, 保健学研究科, 教授 (50398632)
小山 総市朗  藤田医科大学, 保健学研究科, 准教授 (90754705)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2025-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
Keywordsパーキンソン病 / 運動療法 / 歩行改善 / 歩行 / 三次元動作解析装置 / パーキンソン病患者 / 健常者 / 運動正確性 / 歩行計測 / 運動学的観点 / LSVT / 体操
Outline of Research at the Start
近年,パーキンソン病患者(以下,PD患者)に対する運動療法として,Lee Silverman Voice Treatment-BIG(以下,LSVT-BIG)が注目されている.速さを求めず,広い関節運動を伴うゆっくりとした全身運動を行うことで,関節可動域と運動正確性を改善させ,その結果として歩行能力を改善させるとされている.しかし,これまでに用いられた評価指標は歩行速度や歩行耐久性のみであり,作用機序解明に必須となる運動様式変容は評価されていない.本研究の目的は,PD患者に対するLSVT-BIGが歩行時の下肢の関節角度変化,運動軌跡,および各時間距離因子に与える影響を解明することである.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to clarify the effect of LSVT-BIG, an exercise therapy for patients with Parkinson's disease (PD), on the kinematic indices of the lower limb during gait. LSVT-BIG is designed to promote stable movement with a larger range of motion and increase motor accuracy. First, a gait measurement environment was established using a three-dimensional motion analysis system and a self-built specialized analysis program. We then investigated the gait characteristics of patients with PD using kinematic indices and found a tendency toward greater variability in the maximum joint angle of the lower limb during gait. Furthermore, the exercise therapy used in this study tended to reduce the variability in the maximum joint angle of the lower limb during gait among patients with PD.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
パーキンソン病(Parkinson's disease,以下PD)は神経変性疾患の一つであり,多くのPD患者は,歩行能力の低下が生じる.本研究では,PD患者の歩行の特徴を運動学的指標から検討し、歩行周期における下肢の最大関節角度のばらつきが大きくなる傾向が明らかになった.また,本研究で用いた大きな可動域で安定した動きを促し,運動正確性を高める運動療法によって,歩行時の下肢の最大関節角度のばらつきが小さくなる傾向を示した.歩行改善の運動学的機序解明に着目した本研究は,高い学術的意義を有し,また,多くの罹患者数が報告されている本疾患に対する運動療法の機序解明は社会的意義も大きい。