Evaluation of motor control in patients with neuromuscular disease: focused on muscle synergies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K11208
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59010:Rehabilitation science-related
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
Nishida Daisuke  東海大学, 医学部, 講師 (30784194)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 関 和彦  国立研究開発法人国立精神・神経医療研究センター, 神経研究所 モデル動物開発研究部, 部長 (00226630)
辻本 憲吾  国立研究開発法人国立精神・神経医療研究センター, 病院 身体リハビリテーション部, 科研費研究員 (30809364)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords筋シナジー / リハビリテーション医学 / パーキンソン病 / paradoxical gait / 痙性対麻痺 / シャルコー・マリー・トゥース病 / 脊髄小脳変性症 / 歩行解析 / ジストニア / 神経筋疾患の筋シナジー / 動作解析 / 神経筋疾患 / リハビリテーション / 神経・筋疾患 / 運動学習
Outline of Research at the Start
ヒトは目的の運動に応じて複数の筋を協調して動かすことで効率的に運動制御を行なっている。この運動パターンの解析手法に筋シナジーの解析方法があり、この手法を用いて、神経・筋疾患の代償動作の運動制御の様式を明らかにすることが本研究の目的である。
本研究により1)日常生活で多く行われる立ち上がり、上肢リーチ動作を歩行と合わせて行い、2)神経・筋疾患を3つに層別化して、疾患別の筋シナジーの特徴を明らかにする。本研究で得られる知見は神経・筋疾患による疾患特性による運動制御を理解し、将来的に、運動解析による疾患の早期発見指標や疾患の新規薬剤やリハビリテーション治療効果の判定の指標として用いることが可能となる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have constructed a system for analyzing muscle synergy in patients with neurological and muscular diseases. We analyzed the movements of spinocerebellar degeneration, Parkinson's disease, Charcot-Marie-Tooth disease, and inclusion body Muscle myositis using equipment such as surface electromyographs and movement analyzers.
Furthermore, It is known that sound stimulation improves gait in Parkinson's disease(PD) and called paradoxical gait. The muscle synergy pattern is reduced to 4 module compared to 5 module of healthy person. In patients with PD whose gait speed improves with rhythmix sound stimulation(RAS), the pattern improved 5 module with RAS. This results suggest that the pattern could be improved with RAS.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の成果により、長期にわたって形成される代償動作によって、立ち上がりや歩行、上肢のリーチといった生得的な運動制御の様式がどのように変化するのかを明らかにすることである。本研究で得られる知見は神経・筋疾患による疾患特性による運動制御を知ることができ、将来的には、運動解析による疾患の早期発見の指標や神経筋疾患の新規薬剤やリハビリテーション治療効果の判定の指標として用いることが可能となる。