Appropriate Level of Group Activity for Dementia Patients Using Facial Expression Analysis AI
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K11209
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59010:Rehabilitation science-related
Research InstitutionNational Center for Geriatrics and Gerontology
Principal Investigator
Kamiya Masaki  国立研究開発法人国立長寿医療研究センター, 病院, 作業療法士 (40790506)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 近藤 和泉  国立研究開発法人国立長寿医療研究センター, 病院, 病院長 (50215448)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords表情分析 / アルツハイマー型認知症 / 軽度認知障害 / 人工知能 / リハビリテーション / 認知症 / アクティビティ / AI
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、認知症患者のグループアクティビティ場面において、AIを用いた表情分析を実施し、同時に同伴している介護者が観察指標の評価を行ううことで表情分析の数値と感情評価が一致しているか確認し、患者のレベルごとにアクティビティが適切かを同定する。また、複数名を対象とした表情分析も実施し、多数同時の評価が可能か検証を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to explore the differences in emotions between people with mild cognitive impairment (MCI) and Alzheimer's disease (AD) during group rehabilitation using facial expression analysis. Thirty patients who participated in a group rehabilitation at our center were included in the study. During each task, the subject's face was photographed from the front with a small camera, and the emotional values (anger, contempt, disgust, fear, joy, sadness, and surprise) were estimated by artificial intelligence. Dual tasks and production activities, which require cognitive thinking simultaneously with physical activity, were more challenging for AD patients, while tasks that used diverse cognitive functions, such as production activities, elicited pleasure in MCI patients. In addition, feelings of anxiety about falling were higher in AD during the double task training.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究から、軽度認知障害やアルツハイマー型認知症患者のリハビリテーションにおいて、表情の観点からそれぞれの疾患に快・不快刺激となる課題について明らかとなった。これは、認知機能が低下した患者が認知症予防や認知機能維持のために継続的なプログラムに参加することに繋がると考えられる。また、認知機能が低下した患者の重症度に応じたプログラム難易度付けが可能で、患者にとって難易度が高すぎるプログラムを避けることで、行動・心理症状の出現や拒否を防ぐことも可能である。また、専門家のいない地域のデイサービスなどでも、レベルに応じたプログラムが実施可能であり、病院以外でのリハビリテーション実施場所の拡大に繋がる。