Influence of branched-chain amino acid on the outcome in the acute ischemic stroke patients
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K11214
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59010:Rehabilitation science-related
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Naohisa Hosomi  広島大学, 原爆放射線医科学研究所, 研究員 (70363190)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 青木 志郎  広島大学, 病院(医), 講師 (10457236)
祢津 智久  広島大学, 病院(医), 講師 (10457260)
上田 恵子  公益財団法人神戸医療産業都市推進機構, その他部局等, 研究員(上席・主任研究員クラス) (30374383)
中森 正博  広島大学, 医系科学研究科(医), 助教 (30881297)
神沼 修  広島大学, 原爆放射線医科学研究所, 教授 (80342921)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords分岐鎖アミノ酸 / 脳梗塞
Outline of Research at the Start
<検討内容>
発症3か月後に、生存の確認、転帰(modified Rankin scale)、栄養状態(CONUT score)、プレアルブミン、体重、下腿周囲径、握力の評価を行う。また経過中の合併症(肺炎、尿路感染症、骨折、その他)の評価を行う。それらを介入群、非介入群でt-検定もしくはχ 二乗検定を行って比較する。統計解析をもとに、BCAA 製剤による積極的栄養介入によって①予後、②転帰、③フレイル、④栄養状態が改善するかを明らかにする。
<研究計画>
初年度:対象患者のエントリーならびに無作為割付、介入。
次年度:対象患者のエントリーならびに無作為割付、介入。転帰追跡。データ解析。
次々年度:転帰追跡修了。データ解析を完遂する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The fact that low body weight and undernutrition worsen the prognosis and outcome in acute stroke patients is thought to be influenced by sarcopenia and frailty. The purpose of this study was to examine the usefulness of active nutritional intervention. Therefore, we conducted a randomized controlled trial using a BCAA preparation as a supplementary food for patients in the acute stage of stroke, and planned to examine whether it could contribute to improving frailty and nutritional status, and in turn, whether it could contribute to improving the outcome of stroke patients. If nutritional intervention improves outcomes for acute stroke patients, this will be a groundbreaking study that can suggest future nutritional interventions for stroke treatment and acute stage management.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
脳卒中急性期を対象とした積極的栄養介入の報告はこれまでにほとんどなく、特に急性期に栄養補給としてBCAA製剤投与する研究は初めての試みである。BCAA製剤は補助食品として市販されており、健康に及ぼす有害性は検出されていない。積極的栄養介入が転帰に寄与しえれば今後の脳卒中治療、急性期栄養管理を変化させる画期的研究となる。また、これは今後他の脳神経疾患にも応用できる結果を導き出せる可能性があり、脳神経疾患の転帰改善の道標となりえる本研究の意義は大変大きいものと考える。