Analysis of effects by repetitive Transcranial Magnetic Stimulation(rTMS) using cultured neuron cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K11224
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59010:Rehabilitation science-related
Research InstitutionAomori University
Principal Investigator
Ikeda Tetsurou  青森大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (10360489)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords反復経頭蓋磁気刺激法(rTMS) / ノルエピネフリントランスポーター(NET) / 神経様細胞PC12 / 経頭蓋磁気刺激法 / ノルエピネフリン神経系 / ノルエピネフリン・トランスポーター
Outline of Research at the Start
反復経頭蓋磁気刺激法(rTMS)は非侵襲的に脳内に電流を発生させ、うつ病、統合失調症、神経変性疾患や脳血管障害等による高次脳機能障害に効果があると考えられている。しかし、rTMSの作用機序は不明な点が多く、その解明は急務である。申請者は、rTMSがマウス脳内で抗うつ薬の作用するノルエピネフリントランスポーター(NET)を変動することを報告した。より詳細に神経様細胞PC12でrTMSの効果を調べたところ、NETとそのドミナントネガティブ型NETbを変動していた。そこで、NETとNETb遺伝子を神経細胞に共発現し、未知のシグナルカスケードが変動するのかどうかを調べる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The applicant reported that repetitive transcranial magnetic stimulation ( rTMS ) modulates the norepinephrine transporter ( NET ), which is affected by antidepressants, in the mouse brain. When we examined the results of rTMS in the neuron-like cell PC12 in more detail, we found that NET and its dominant negative type NETb were changed. Therefore, when NET and NETb genes were transiently coexpressed in PC12, the signal cascade associated with cell death was changed. In order to identify the gene group that changed, we performed RT-PCR and confirmed that several types of genes were changed. We performed functional analysis of the protein expression levels and protein activities of the identified genes. In 2023, we presented our results so far at academic conferences both domestically and internationally.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
反復経頭蓋磁気刺激法(rTMS)は、磁気刺激装置による変動磁場発生によって、生体内に二次的に発生する過電流を通じて、生体内の神経組織を刺激すると考えられ、うつ病、統合失調症、神経変性疾患や脳血管障害等による高次脳機能障害の症状改善効果が報告されている。
五大疾患の一つである精神疾患、高次脳機能障害へのrTMSの作用機序は不明な点が多く、その解明は急務である。rTMSにより誘導されるNETとNETbの共発現後の新規細胞死関連シグナルカスケードで変動した遺伝子群のタンパク質レベルでの解析は、これら疾患の原因の解明、予防や新薬の開発に結び付く可能性があり、 本研究から大きな波及効果が期待できる。