Effects of tDCS and IVES on corticospinal tract stimulation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K11234
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59010:Rehabilitation science-related
Research InstitutionKibi International University
Principal Investigator
Kawamura Kenji  吉備国際大学, 保健医療福祉学部, 教授 (40278974)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 井上 茂樹  吉備国際大学, 保健医療福祉学部, 准教授 (40531447)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsサルコペニア / 閉運動連鎖 / 経頭蓋直流電気刺激 / 随意運動介助型機能的電気刺激 / 状態依存性反射反転 / ニューロリハビリテーション / 皮質脊髄路促通効果 / tDCS / IVES / 電気刺激 / 皮質脊髄路 / 促通
Outline of Research at the Start
寝たきりの発生要因となる大腿骨近位部骨折の98%が転倒によって起こり高齢者の転倒の多くは歩行中に発生する。転倒のリスク因子としては歩行機能障害、筋力低下(サルコペニア)、バランス機能低下などが主な因子である。そこで大脳皮質興奮性を調整できる神経調整機能を持つ経頭蓋直流電気刺激(tDCS)と、歩行時の下肢筋から計測した筋活動電位をスイッチとして筋電信号に比例した電気刺激を行うことができる随意運動介助型機能的電気刺激(IVES)を組み合わせることにより、歩行時の運動学習を促進するとともに筋力強化とバランス機能向上が可能となる新しいニューロリハビリテーションシステムを構築する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Lower extremity closed kinetic chain: CKC exercises require co-contraction of the quadriceps and antagonist hamstring muscles to stabilize the knee joint. To elicit co-contraction, a state-dependent reflex reversal mechanism works by prioritizing transmission via excitatory pathways from the Golgi tendon organ, so that the descending motor command automatically promotes muscle activity in the antagonist muscle. tDCS has the ability to modulate cortical excitability. IVES stimulates the muscles by applying electrical stimulation according to the magnitude of the electromyogram. The study was based on the hypothesis that the combination of tDCS and IVES would enhance the mechanism of state-dependent reflex reversal to produce ideal CKC exercise. Isokinetic CKC exercise combined with 10 minutes of tDCS and IVES to the quadriceps or hamstring significantly increased the knee extension moment at 60 degrees of knee flexion.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
CKC運動においては膝関節で大腿四頭筋とハムストリングの共同収縮が起こり、膝関節が保護される。tDCSによって下降運動指令を強化して、IVESによって必要な筋収縮を補助すれば、効率的な筋力強化が行える。一般的にはCKCの状況下でも、大腿四頭筋優位の収縮が起こる。したがってハムストリングをIVESで刺激した時も膝伸展モーメントが有意に増大するという知見は、CKC運動における膝関節周囲の理想的なバランスの共同収縮を引き出すための方法として有意義である。このアプローチにより、サルコペニアなどで運動機能が低下している虚弱高齢者の下肢に対して、安全で効果的なリハビリテーションシステムが構築できる。